Solved

Java won't load and Java's "test your install" fails

Posted on 2007-12-06
12
1,715 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I've read the answers out here to most of the Java issues that sound like mine and don't see the answer.

Here's the situation: I have XP SP2 that I've loaded from CD - full, Professional version.  I've then installed all critical updates as well as downloaded/installed Windows VM.  Then I went to Java.com and loaded the most recent version of Java.  It refuses to work.  When I go to Java's own "test your install" it comes up with the red "X".  I've followed all their instructions w/o success.  I've reinstalled manually, I've checked all browser and Console settings.  I've even gone down the Advanced settings sitting side-by-side with a PC that loads just fine - I can not find anything wrong with the settings.  The only thing I can see is the PC that works has an older version of Java along with the upgraded version.

It makes no difference if I stay with IE6 or upgrade to IE7 - neither will work.

I'm open to suggestions, please.
0
Comment
Question by:andy1645
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:andy1645
ID: 20423504
Here is a Console dump.  
load: class snifferSimple.class not found.

java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: snifferSimple.class

	at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)

	at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

	at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

	at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)

	at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)

	at sun.applet.AppletPanel.createApplet(Unknown Source)

	at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.createApplet(Unknown Source)

	at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(Unknown Source)

	at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)

	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Caused by: java.io.IOException: open HTTP connection failed.

	at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.getBytes(Unknown Source)

	at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)

	at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)

	at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)

	... 10 more

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20424057
check your proxy settings, its failing to load classes.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 20424784
"objects" is probably right.  Along that same line, it could well be your Norton AntiVirus, if you have it installed and running.  The Internet protection, in particular, prevents a lot of things from working.

However, if it's really related to your JRE, then this troubleshooting guide from Roedy Green is very good:
http://mindprod.com/jgloss/jre.html#TESTING

Try the applets he lists for testing.  If they work, then your installation is good at the basic level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy1645
ID: 20429427
Sorry, guys, that site gets into scripting and I know nothing about classpaths or anything else having to do with scripting.

I've now reimaged the machine to a basic XP SP2 and am running Mozilla Firefox with the same result.  It launches the Java icon in the taskbar (when I go to a site that requires Java) but fails to work.  I have no Proxy's and it makes no difference whether I have Symantec or not.

Sorry for putting this in the wrong zone.  I have no idea the difference between the Java I need to run certain programs/sites and Java scripting.

Bumping points up a little - while I am a novice at scripting I do know PC's pretty good and believe I've covered the standard bases with this.  All the Console and Control Panel settings have been covered and it makes no difference...red X when I verify on Java's site and failure when I go to a Java-enabled website.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 300 total points
ID: 20430122
Roedy Green's page is very good for troubleshooting problems with trying to run applets, but you're right, you don't need to pay attention to the suggestions for maintenance scripts that he gives.  Did you try to run either of the applets that he gave in the links?  To help you skip the information on the page that you didn't want, here are the links:

Plain applet:
http://java.sun.com/applets/jdk/1.4/demo/applets/SortDemo/example1.html
This tests functionality similarly to how you used the "Test Install" button mentioned in your post above.

Signed applet, with info about your Java installation:
http://mindprod.com/applet/wassup.html

It is most likely that you have not installed Java correctly or have not turned on the right permissions to run Java in your browser.  It's usually easier to debug this in Firefox, but you can use IE for your debugging, too -- certainly the permissions for running Java are different in each one.

>>I have no Proxy's and it makes no difference whether I have Symantec or not.

Okay -- as long as you're sure, then it's the Java install or the permissions in your browser.

So try the signed applet link above, and follow the suggestions on the page for making the applet work, if it doesn't.  If that doesn't help, post again:
* Firefox version (or IE version, if you're using that)
* Java version (or the URL you used to get Java from Sun)
* URL for the Java applet which didn't work in your browser
* Output to the Java console when you tried to display the Java applet
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy1645
ID: 20431228
On the first one from Java all 3 (bubble, Bi-Direct and Quick) have a red "X".

The signed applet doesn't appear to have any errors/problems.  Do you want me to copy/paste anything here?  I am now using Mozella and of course I've set the browser to use the Java plugin.  As I said before, the icon does show up in the taskbar the first time I go to a Java enabled website but it just doesn't work

I'm in with Admin rights, of course and my browser doesn't appear to have any unusual restrictions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy1645
ID: 20431261
I just saw that I'm supposed to see an applet in the window.  I don't.  Instead this is what's there:

browser = sun.plugin
browser.version = 1.1
file.separator = \
java.class.version = 50.0
java.specification.name = Java Platform API Specification
java.specification.vendor = Sun Microsystems Inc.
java.specification.version = 1.6
java.vendor = Sun Microsystems Inc.
java.vendor.url = http://java.sun.com/
java.version = 1.6.0_03
java.vm.name = Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM
java.vm.specification.name = Java Virtual Machine Specification
java.vm.specification.vendor = Sun Microsystems Inc.
java.vm.specification.version = 1.0
java.vm.vendor = Sun Microsystems Inc.
java.vm.version = 1.6.0_03-b05
line.separator = [binary chars: 0x0d 0x0a i.e. CrLf, \r\n]
os.arch = x86
os.name = Windows XP
os.version = 5.1
path.separator = ;
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 20431396
If you mean that you went to the link for the signed applet above, and what you posted was what was in the window, then it worked for you.  That's what it displays -- info about your browser's Java installation.

So the good news is that Java applets can run in your browser.  The question now is why the Sun applets won't run for you.  The key might be the "open HTTP connection failed" message.

This Sun forum has a few suggestions for fixing it:
http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=521842&start=0

Zonealarm has been mentioned as causing this problem as well.  You said you are sure you aren't using a proxy, but surely you have a firewall?

Do you have MSN on your machine?  There is a note on one forum about a conflict in jars somehow between what MSN loads and what the browser is trying to use.

I've been googling for applet and "open HTTP connection failed" -- there are a lot of people with the problem, and most of them report that they've solved it by re-installing the Sun JVM after upgrading the OS or browser.  Developers have to do more work, but you're not in that situation.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andy1645
ID: 31413268
In the end it DID turn out to be environment.  I was at my work using their wireless and apparently there's something in the router that does not allow Java to run but as soon as I went wired it works fine.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 20520493
It's good to hear that it was the equivalent of a proxy after all -- that trips up a lot of people.

Glad you found a solution.
0