Solved

Upgrading Win98 FE to Win98SE

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need to upgrade an computer running Win98 FE to Win98 SE (don't even get me started on why...)

I have a full retail version of Win98SE that I can use, with valid key and all that jazz.

I need to keep current data files and docs intact.

Anything special I need to know?  I started to do the upgrade yesterday, but I stopped when I said I have some .dll files in use.
0
Comment
Question by:Geisrud
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20423579
No really, we deserve to know why!!?!?

It is not much help, but MS does still have a solutions center available.
For what its worth... http://support.microsoft.com/w98
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20423924
It must be because you are stuck in hell. Thats the only reason I can think of(for both the reason and the issue you are having).
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 20423972
@bhnmi - thank you for your insight.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20424011
:) Sorry, I couldn't resist. I would ghost a copy of the hard drive and work off of the copy instead of the original. Also, what files are in use and does it give an option to continue?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 20424043
It gave an option to restart an continue setup.

One of them was systemx.dll I believe.  don't recall the other and didn't write them down.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 20426033
Try renaming WIN.COM to WIN.OLD, from a DOS prompt (use a startup floppy).

Stress... RENAME, do not delete.

Retry the installation after that.

Zee
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
For-Soft earned 250 total points
ID: 20455643
The DLL files are used when the Windows is running. If you want to upgrade, you have to start the setup procedure from clean DOS or to boot from the Windows setup CD.
0