Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text only drop down menu

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-06
Hi,
i have seen a lot of drop down menu's on the web but all have been boxes.
What im wanting is something which is text only, but still has a drop down menu. When i edit the css for the ones with boxes, to remove the background and the border etc, when you look at the text it looks uneven because there are no borders around the menu items any more, thus the spacing between links is uneven.

Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:kurenai86
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GoofyDawg earned 500 total points
ID: 20423778
The only thing I've seen that comes close to this behavior is the combobox component in the ext.js library (http://extjs.com). Be forewarned though, ext suffers from serious code bloat, so be judicious in your usage.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ERNesbitt
ERNesbitt earned 500 total points
ID: 20428417
Or, if it doesn't have to be part of a form, you could just use a CSS based dropdown list:

http://www.alistapart.com/articles/dropdowns
0