Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IN A VB6 SUB GETTING THE NAME OF SUB DURING RUNTIME

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have at main.form a hidden  dummy label,  on event when it changes I jump to popup(forced)
Its caption get sa value if in a sub is a error like:

Private sub Something
on error goto Report
'some code......
exit sub
Report:
Thelabel.caption= " error n# " & str$(err) & " in line " & str$(erl)  & "in submodule: &  ???    ????????? now here i would like to add the name of this sub???
so the label will show      " error n# x   in line  x   in module Someting
resume next
end sub
 
0
Comment
Question by:BIAPRO
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 20423625
>???    ????????? now here i would like to add the name of this sub???
There is no variable or property that contains the name of the sub that is currently running.  You'll have to type it in manually in every sub.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 20424891
The best you have is
Err.number      -   error code number
Err.description   -  description of error as it appears in the error window in vb
Err.source     - usually the name of the project, but if you raise your own errors using Err.raise() you can specify what the value is
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 2000 total points
ID: 20427495
This free add-on for VB6:

http://www.mztools.com/v3/download.aspx

Has a feature to add error handling that uses templates and markers to add code to a procedure.  You can change the template for your own style of error handling.  One of the variables it can use is the procedure name.
0