Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best tool to move Exchange 2003 data to Exchange 2007 in a cross-org setup?

Posted on 2007-12-06
14
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to move data over from a .org domain to a .edu domain and from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007. What is the best tool to accomplish this with? I have read about using the move-mail command but is there another way with a GUI?
0
Comment
Question by:dbachechi
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20423640
Nope, not in the gui cross Org moves is only command line.....

else you have to use 3rd party tools
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:spyordie007
ID: 20423754
Hold on, are they in the same Exchange organization (and therefore AD forest)?  (You can change recipient policies without moving mailboxes outside of the exchange org).

If they are in the same Exchange Org you can use the Exchange Management Console (a GUI) to move mailboxes.

Honestly though, PowerShell rocks it's worth your while to learn it ;)

Erik
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbachechi
ID: 20423788
What is a good 3rd party tool to use for this? I don't have enough time to learn PowerShell at this point and just need to get this done as cleanly and quickly as possible. Thank you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:spyordie007
ID: 20423825
I didnt say anything about a 3rd party tool, just that the Exchange Managment Console is a GUI.

You didnt answer my question, is this a single Exchange Organization or 2 seperate ones?

Take the time to learn PowerShell, I promise it will be worth your while (especially come Server 2008).

Erik
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbachechi
ID: 20423844
Sage mentioned a 3rd party tool so I was trying to follow up. These are 2 seperate Exchange Organizations, thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 20423970
You can use exmerge to export the mailboxes to PST files then import them into the other organization.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:spyordie007
ID: 20423998
ExMerge is a 2003 only tool, he would have to import the PSTs using the Import-MailBox commandlet in the Exchange Managment Shell (which he just said he is looking to avoid).

I've never used any 3rd party tools for moving the mailboxes to Exchange 2007.

Erik
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbachechi
ID: 20424069
Perhaps you can help me with the Exchange Management Shell. Do you think this would be easier than ExMerge?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:spyordie007
ID: 20424151
Yes, I think using the Move-Mailbox commandlet would be quite a bit easier than using ExMerge and than using Import-Mailbox.

Here is what looks like a good article for you, it even has the EMS commands you need to run:
http://www.buit.org/2007/01/05/the-legend-of-exchange-twilight-mail-migration/

Good Luck,
Erik
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20426774
Quest software made great tools for migrations.....

I made an assumption these are 2 different org by your statement, is that true?

http://www.quest.com/intelligent-messaging/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbachechi
ID: 20446266
We are going from .org to a .edu domain name. I am running into problems setting up the trust. To Microsoft our site "domain.org" is the same as "domain.edu" so when I try setting up the trust I am told that the trust is already established. The two domains are both seen as "domain" without the extension. How do I get around this?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
spyordie007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20446300
About the only way I'm aware of to work around this kind of problem during the migration is to create a temporary domain (with a differant name), migrate the accounts to it, and than migrate them to the final domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbachechi
ID: 20667180
spyordie007 I have created a temporary domain and am still working on moving over the email. Do I need to migrate the user accounts first and then move the email over?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:spyordie007
ID: 20683626
Yes, you need to migrate the user accounts before you will be able to migrate their mailboxes.

Erik
0