[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing XP Taskbar image

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know of a hack or software program that will allow me to change the taskbar image in WIN XP Pro? I know programs such as Window Blinds and Style XP do this but I am interested in a stand-alone product or in knowing of a registry trick.
0
Comment
Question by:poetsass69
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 450 total points
ID: 20424265
You could use uxtheme for this:
http://www.neowin.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t339820.html

Then - just apply a theme - or create you own.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20483445
poetsass69, altering windows styles  is not a satisfactory idea, the taskbar is an integral part of windows and as you already said xp styler W-Blinds are adds on for this very reason.
I donot recomend the Uxtheme dll I tired it and unless your very careful with how you use that rebootingcan cause the loss of your desktop and some pain to get it back. Not hard just a pain.
Why not stick with good free tools, the one I use is called Object Dock you can hide your windows taskbar completely and just use the Dock, you add  all your programs as docks change its style colour size shape icons, have it on top of the desktop or on the side .  Hide when not in use and it wont crash your system.
And its free

http://www.stardock.com/products/objectdock/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20483513
I know this doesn't really help - but it has worked fine for me in the past.
It is all a matter of confidence and competence.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20484307
dear and235100  offering it is borderline against our rules.
'uxtheme.dll' is a patch for the latest Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2) to enable third party theme usage without paying for StyleXP.
It replaces the inbuilt dll for the xp themes and fools it into thinking its a windows default theme.

I bought xpstyler or style xp and pay my 19 dollars every year  to keep it and update it.
after experiencing what the Uxtheme. dll can do.
Regards Merete :)


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20484359
>> borderline against our rules

Find me a quote for this in the Members' Agreement - will you? I can't seem to locate one...

>> to enable third party theme usage without paying for StyleXP

I don't believe that officially Microsoft support StyleXP - so I don't see any difference between that and what I suggested.

 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20484648
Whether microsft supports this software installed on the system is irrelevent
>> to enable third party theme usage without paying for StyleXP
 bypassing a software and not paying for it does infringes on our agreements.
scroll down to 3.4 (K): there is more.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi352
Hacks, cracks, unlicensed copies, and artificial keys infringe on intellectual property rights. You may not like the fact that companies charge for software, but trying to get past their copyright protection is both illegal and a violation of this clause.


Thanks for your interest. I know we all want to do the right thing.
Regards Merete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:poetsass69
ID: 31413271
Wasn't exactly what I was looking for but it sufficed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20586650
I forgot about this - apologies that my comment wasn't ideal, poetsass69
Thanks, though.

@ Merete

>> Hacks, cracks
Not either of these. Creating your own theme is not a hack - or if it is - is is fine to do - it is altering XP to how you want it to work. Technically - editing the registry is a "hack" - and there are more registry changes suggested in the Microsoft zones than anything else. Are you saying these shouldn't be suggested?

>> Unlicensed...
uxtheme doesn't have a license...

>> copyright protection
Huh?

Your arguement just doesn't stand up - and I will continue to suggest such options in the future.
It is not as if I am saying - go and download an illegal torrent of <software name> is it?

Comments either are within the rules - or outside.
Report me in Community Support if you have a problem - I know nothing will come of it.
0