Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to know how to use IF then statements

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do i enter the following as an IF function:  If data is equal to data; compute f73-f90 if not 0; compute f90-f73
0
Comment
Question by:super786
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Rickards
ID: 20423810
=IF(F90-F73,F90-F73)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Rickards
ID: 20423835
If you'd like a little explanation, true is anything that is not 0.  The parts of an IF statement are as follows IF(condition, True, False)  By checking the conditioon F90-F73, the value of F90-F73 (the section labeled true, is returned provided the condition which is also F90-F73 returns anything that is NOT 0.  If 0 is returned then the False part of the evaluation is returned, which in this case we elected not to define, hence 0 translatest to nothing, anything NOT 0 translatest to whatever F90-F73 equals.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 500 total points
ID: 20423837
Lets says -- U have 1st data in A coloumn and second data in b coloumn...and in row number 1..

If a1 is not equal to b1..its gonna give a blank value...
=if(A1=B1,IF(F73-F90<>0,F73-F90,F90-F73),"")

This will do the trick for u...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Qujickue
ID: 20423873
I'm at a temp office right now and do not have Excel install on this computer.  When I get home I will work on it and post you the Syntax here.  I just need to know what information do you want displayed in this cell after all the IF Statements have ran?

0