Solved

incorrct image size using CSS height= and width=auto

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am building a website using CSS to define a common height to images and letting the browser decide on the width automatically.
The reason is that I have alot of pictures and I do not want to set each one in frontpage.
If you enter the any of the porducts for the first time, the height is correct but the width is not.
Press the link on the left to the same pageg - and it all sorts out ok.
Any ideas what I should do ?
0
Comment
Question by:ggivati
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Göran Andersson earned 500 total points
ID: 20423931
First, get a doctype for your page.

http://www.w3.org/QA/2002/04/valid-dtd-list.html

I looked at the page in Firefox and Internet Explorer 7. The size of the images is completely different between the browsers, but I don't see the effect that you describe in any of them.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 20424152
GreenGhost,

curious where you found a link to the page?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 20424293
In the tags. :)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:ggivati
ID: 20424316
The link is "testing.givati.eu".
I am using ie 6.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 20459124
thanks GreenGhost, didn't see that.



ggivati,

you have not yet implemented the doctype suggestion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20953137
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggivati
ID: 22646289
It seems the problem is in IE 6. I have written a javascript code to fix width and length of the pictures.
0