Solved

recover user profile from local computer after server join

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
how do i recover user profile (my documents data) that did not migrate to server after connect client to domain?  Is it recoverable and how?
0
Comment
Question by:mgreeneII
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20423937
Right click my computer>Properties>advanced>profiles
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 500 total points
ID: 20423962
Logon to the domain with the user ID of the person you wish to recover the profile for.  This will create a profile based on the default profile.  Restart the PC.  Logon to the PC as an administrator, browse to C:\Documents and settings\Profile you wish to recover.  Make sure hidden files are shown.  Select all and copy.  Now browse to the folder with the new profile and paste over the existing profile.  Now logon as the user, everything should be there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zwseemm
ID: 20423965
The files will still be there if you haven't deleted them or the old profile.
c:\documents and settings\"old user name"\my documents
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20423996
It wont migrate the SID's by just copying and pasting, so apps like outlook and such will still need reconfigured.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 20424049
I missed that email passwords will not migrate, but the remaining settings should be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreeneII
ID: 20428023
Thanks, I will try these this afternoon and let you know what works.

Thanks for the expeditious reply.


Maynard
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgreeneII
ID: 31413276
Thank You for your help.  I neglected to mention that the o/s was vista business.  So I had to use c:\users instead.   Everything else worked like you said.   It appears that when you join a domain and the wizard creates another pseudo domain with the local machine name in it. i.e " local machine\local user" as well as "server\user" there's no option to login as the original user without the qualification.

Great solution thanks.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 20435262
Great, glad to help!
0