Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is Exchange 2007 Web Services normally avaliable?

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is Exchange 2007 Web Services normally avaliable in companies?

I looking to develop an application using Web Services and I need to know if most Exchange installations leave Web Services avaliable for their company?  I also need to know if it will be accessible via the Internet like OWA often is?

I know Exchange Web Services is installed by default with a Client Access Server Role, but do admins normally turn it off?

Pointers to something to back up what you say would be good too.
0
Comment
Question by:sderman
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20424325
Outlook Web Access is usually enabled. If access is restricted it will be outside access, internally it is usually enabled.

OWA cannot really be turned off server wide because of the integration. It would need to be turned off on a per user basis.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sderman
ID: 20425727
I want to know about Exchange Web Services in Exchange 2007, not OWA, thanx.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 252 total points
ID: 20426451
I cannot answer the question. Exchange Web Services is too new and there is very little written about. I cannot think of a single deployment I have done where it has been used or even asked about. I doubt whether many administrators will even know it exists.
It appears that autodiscover uses it, so I suspect if it is disabled it will affect the operation of that feature.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 248 total points
ID: 20427272
I don't think many admins would think of removing the EWS VDir, since I guess they wouldn't even know it was there.  It will be available via port 80 or 443 from the Internet just like the older /Exchange VDir was for WebDAV access, though of course, it's not meant to be accessed directly from a browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21185949
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0