Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing Email Messages from Auto Archive

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,705 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-22
we are in Exchange/AD2003 and Outlook 2003 environment. my COO is missing his email messages from Auto Archive feature from his Outlook. We don't have any policy applied for this. where should I look for this for him. Thx in advance. :)
Myinzu
0
Comment
Question by:myinzu
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 20426168
Basically, Auto Archive is outlook feature and is enabled by default.
If you do not want you can disable it from outlook.

If you want to recover those missing items from Auto Archive PST, then follow this link:
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035_11-5054599.html

Note: You can recover all those deleted emails, provided that whitespace was not over written by newly moved emails.

>>>> Veera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myinzu
ID: 20492859
I'm sorry about the delay on this. Do the messages get deleted since the Auto Archive setting is configured with deleting messages older than 6 months. ???

Does the Auto Archive PST store items less than 6 months old??  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Veerappan Sundaram earned 2000 total points
ID: 20492985
If you have enabled the Auto-Archive with default settings, then AA will run every 26 days.
It will check for the emails that are 6 months old and move it to Archive.pst in default path.
If this settings was changed to delete those 6 months old emails, then emails will be deleted by default.

>>>> Veera.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21185945
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0