[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need to have a VPN and local access available at the same time.

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a Cisco 2800 router with a VPN configured at the home office. Remotely I can access whatever files I need. What I now need for my remote site is a way to be able to access the home office files and the local network/ internet at the same time. The VPN will most likely have to be always connected. The remote site will have DSL and typically a Linksys  home network type router. Any suggestions on how to accomplish this task would be appreciated. I have to install this next week.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cstosgale earned 1000 total points
ID: 20424486
If you want a permanent site to site VPN, so any PCs at the remote site can access the home office, the best solution would be to deploy a cisco router at the remote site and create a site to site VPN between the two. You can then choose what traffic to send over the VPN or over the internet link.

If you just want a client VPN at the remote site, ou can configure the client VPN to use a split tunnel and only send traffic in a split tunnel ACL over the VPN.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 20424499
I have heard fo split tummeling  but I have no Idea how to set it up. How would I go about setting up a split tunnel?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:poweruser32
poweruser32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20481904
a split tunnel in cisco devices is set up on the actual router or firewall
you just basically have to issue a split tunnel comamnd to the internal network so that all traffic fom the vpn to this network is secured and all traffic to the internet is not
you can do it via command lines or the wizard on the firewall
i wouldnt think this is supported on the linskys
0