Solved

unable to run frmcmp [oracle forms 10g] on solaris

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
5,823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello Forum members,
I am unable to run frmcmp on solaris.
Can you please advise me.
Thanks,

/u01/oracle/product/10.1.2/mid/bin $ ls frm*
frmbld frmbld.sh frmcmp frmcmp.sh frmcmp_batch frmcmp_batch.sh frmf2xml.sh frmplsqlconv.sh frmweb frmxml2f.sh frmxmlsg.sh frmxmlv.sh
sp147s@:/u01/oracle/product/10.1.2/mid/bin $ ls -al frm*
-rwxr-xr-x 1 oracle dba 6662716 Oct 4 15:43 frmbld
-rwxr-xr-x 1 oracle dba 4108 Oct 4 15:44 frmbld.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 oracle dba 6662168 Oct 1 12:45 frmcmp
-rwxr-xr-x 1 oracle dba 2432 Oct 1 12:45 frmcmp.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 oracle dba 7850456 Oct 1 12:45 frmcmp_batch
-rwxr-xr-x 1 oracle dba 2408 Oct 1 12:45 frmcmp_batch.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 oracle dba 2425 Oct 4 15:44 frmf2xml.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 oracle dba 3312 Oct 1 12:45 frmplsqlconv.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 oracle dba 37822076 Oct 1 12:44 frmweb
-rwxr-xr-x 1 oracle dba 2420 Oct 4 15:44 frmxml2f.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 oracle dba 2383 Oct 4 15:44 frmxmlsg.sh
-rwxr-xr-x 1 oracle dba 2340 Oct 4 15:44 frmxmlv.sh
sp147s@ /u01/oracle/product/10.1.2/mid/bin $ frmcmp
ksh: frmcmp: not found
sp147s@ /u01/oracle/product/10.1.2/mid/bin $ sh frmcmp
frmcmp: syntax error at line 1: `(' unexpected
sp147s@ /u01/oracle/product/10.1.2/mid/bin $ frmcmp.sh
ksh: frmcmp.sh: not found
sp147s@ /u01/oracle/product/10.1.2/mid/bin $ sh frmcmp.sh
frmcmp.sh: /u01/oracle/product/10.1.2/infra/bin/frmcmp: not found
0
Comment
Question by:spsun
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
Comment Utility
Is "/u01/oracle/product/10.1.2/mid/bin"   in your PATH?

or, if you're in that directory,  is "."  in your PATH?

0
 

Author Comment

by:spsun
Comment Utility
Hello sdstuber,
I am in  u01/oracle/product/10.1.2/mid/bin folder.
How to look and change path??
Thanks
0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
Comment Utility
to see it...

echo $PATH

to set it...

set PATH=$PATH:/u01/oracle/product/10.1.2/mid/bin
export $PATH
0
 

Author Comment

by:spsun
Comment Utility
Hello sdstuber,
will the above append to existing paths or removes them and adds?/
i am on production server
Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 73

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 90 total points
Comment Utility
the above will add to it

if you did

set PATH=/u01/oracle/product/10.1.2/mid/bin

it would replace it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sonicefu
Comment Utility
Try this
sp147s@ /u01/oracle/product/10.1.2/mid/bin $./frmcmp
instead of
sp147s@ /u01/oracle/product/10.1.2/mid/bin $ frmcmp
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:sonicefu
sonicefu earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
one thing more, set PATH (as sdstuber is suggested very nicely), i suggest you to add the following in .profile file of the user
PATH=$PATH:/u01/oracle/product/10.1.2/mid/bin
export $PATH
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
after setting the path in your .profile, you can say

sp147s@which frmcmp

This will show from where frmcmp will get executed. i,e it will show which  frmcmp executable which it was able to locate using the value of $PATH variable.

Thanks
0