Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to embed a shortcut in an Email?

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is it possible to embed a desktop shortcut in an Outlook Email message?

I want to generate an Email that includes a link that will run an application on the users desktop. If this is possible, how is it done? I'm familiar with the usual 'mailto;' or 'http:' type  links, but haven't a clue how I would embed a desktop shortcut. Are there security settings that might affect this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JPNeron
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ldunscombe earned 1600 total points
ID: 20424394
Yes and No.

You can insert a hyperlink to a local file (insert > hyperlink and browse to the file you want to open) however, The path to the file must be exactly the same on the recipients machine. eg  c:\Program Files\Application Folder\Application.exe

The problem you will face is that the path to a users desktop is different for each user. ie c:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Desktop
so you would need the file to be located in a generic location common to all users such as the c:\Program Files Folder.

And also some users may not be able to recieve hyperlinks in their email depends on the security settings of their organisation.

There may be ways around the problems I have suggusted I am by no means an authority on the subject, just relaying my personal experience.

Good luck
Leigh.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20427333
You pretty much have it in the first comment. However, I'd like to add that this does verge on the intrusive. I wouldn't try anything like that unless I were absolutely sure about the recipients view on such an idea...
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPNeron
ID: 20429805
Thanks for the response, I guess I could have figured that out if I bothered to look...:-) Didn't think it would be that easy.

FYI: I understand the issues. This is intended for a specific recipient, not the world at large, so I know where the executable file will be on their desktop. The idea is that something happens in an application that they need to deal with, so the application sends them an email with a link they can just click on to get into the application.

Jean
0