Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Have my PC boot to domain as default login

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am configuring PGP desktop on my machine and trying to get SSO to work.  It seems to be working fine but when it gets past the PGP login and gets to the windows login it says cannot log you in.  It is because the domain is local and not the domain.  I have tried setting it in the registry but keeps defaulting to the local machine when I reboot.  Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20425214
If you logon once to the domain it should default to the domain in the dropdown on next logon.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 20427709
Thats what I thought.  I login to the domain then reboot.  When it comes back up it is still at the local login.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20428371
OK, then let's try this:

In Regedit find this key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

The values for the following entries can be changed to the NetBIOS name of your domain to see if they stick:

AltDefaultDomainName
CachePrimaryDomain
DefaultDomainName

Once those are set, you should see the domain dropdown stay put.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 20435947
Another way you can try: Try to login as local login, then rename your PC NAME (with any others PC Name) > disconnected from the domain and join under "workgroup" > then reboot and re-login to local account > reconnect to your domain and see whether it helps .......
0