Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP locks up after being idle

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
First, I am not an expert, so please don't suggest swapping out memory, etc.
I have a Dell desktop running Windows XP Pro, SP2.  It works fine when I'm working on it, no lock ups.  Then I'll go away and anywhere from an hour to a day I'll come back and find it locked up.  Sometimes it is on the screensaver, and sometimes on the last screen I was using.  I don't have any energy management options activated.  Recently I changed the screensaver (to another Microsoft provided one), and it went for an entire week without locking up.  I thought I had found success.  Then boom, today, it locked up twice.  The only things different is that months and months ago I upgraded to Norton Internet Security 2006, and the problem never occurred before that - however, I can't say how soon after the upgrade it started.  I also installed a scanner, but I uninstalled it and still had the problem.  Is there any way for me to find out what is causing the lock up?  I  have the Uniblue Suite and have run it, but no changes seem to make any difference.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:pachyxpress
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macentrap
ID: 20424194
I assume it the antivirus - Is real time protection turned on??

May be this might help!!
http://www.firewall.cx/ftopict-4076.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pachyxpress
ID: 20424553
Yes, it is the Internet Protection product and the antivirus part is active - no viruses have been found.  I read through that link and indexing services is already disabled.  I am not running any auto-defrag programs.  I checked scheduled programs and I had some sort of Apple thing (probably related to ITunes) that was set to run every day - I disabled it.  Now the only scheduled task is the antivirus program.  FYI, I am using Zone Alarm Pro firewall.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
macentrap earned 2000 total points
ID: 20425112
Would suggest from safe mode, to uninstall zone alarm to start with, then if that still doesn't fix the problem, I would be uninstalling the norton antivirus, there are so many RULES within these programs that quite often spyware will create havok with this.

All steps should be tried one by one, Once it stops happening..start installing software again .

Is Windows builtin Firewall running along with ZOne Alarm... this is also something that should be turned off if you are using such programs as ZONE ALARM.

During windows update Firewall tries to restart itself, if cannot ...it Locks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20426099
uninstall all NAV  and test with the free AVG :  http://free.grisoft.com/doc/5390/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pachyxpress
ID: 31413282
I actually ended up updating to Norton Internet Security 2008, and since I did that, the problem has not happened again despite leaving the computer on for a week.  So I think the problem may have been with this program.  I gave credit to you because you suggested removing and reinstalling software.  I also made a few other changes like using services.msc to deactivate some programs at startup.  I'm not 100% sure that Norton was the culprit, but I think it was, since the problem seemed to have started after I updated it last year.  Thanks for your help.
0