Solved

Secondary DHCP server

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a network that currently has two domain controllers.  One is a Windows 2000 server and the other is a 2003 server.  I am planning on replacing the 2000 server with a new 2003 server, and then both domain controllers will be Windows 2K3.

Currently, all of my DHCP requests are handled by the 2000 server.  I would like to split the DHCP requests up between two servers and so I installed DHCP on my 2003 server.  I configured identical scopes on the 2K3 box, and then made exclusions on each so that the two servers don't overlap.  The 2000 server is set to handle addresses from 192.168.1.50 to 192.168.1.150 and the 2003 server handles 192.168.1.151 to 192.168.1.254.

My problem is that when I start the DHCP service on the 2003 box, the DHCP service on the 2000 machine seems to go down.  Is there a reason for this?  Is there a setting I am not seeing or performing?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bkesting
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 100 total points
ID: 20424355
Are they SBS servers.  I think SBS only alows 1 dhcp server.  If it detects another it will disable itself.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 20424368
There should be a message in your event viewer with an error along the lines that it detected another dhcp server.

If they are not sbs server are there any errors in the event viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkesting
ID: 20425503
The 2000 server is a SBS.  I haven't had a chance to check the logs yet, I'll do so in the morning.  I did not realize that SBS only allowed one DHCP server.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lesdow
ID: 20426145
You should really only have one DHCP server on a network. Have DHCP running on one or the other. If you would prefer not to select one of the servers for whatever reason and you have a router on your network use the router as the DHCP server while you move from one server to the other.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:StuFox100
ID: 20426397
Are both DHCP servers authorised? This may cause the issue.
As for running two DHCP servers, this should work. The server that is first to respond will provide the IP - may organisation run two for failure over - the spilt is usually 80%-20%
Cheers
Stu
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bkesting
ID: 31413283
That was the problem.  I didn't realize that SBS only allowed one DHCP server on the network.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
The password reset disk is often mentioned as the best solution to deal with the lost Windows password problem. In Windows 2008, 7, Vista and XP, a password reset disk can be easily created. But besides Windows 7/Vista/XP, Windows Server 2008 and ot…
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now