Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make reply windows default open as minimized?

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Anyone know how to make the message window open in minimized layout when I click to reply to a message. Currently, every time I click to reply to a message the reply window opens to fill my screen. It's irritating! I can minimize the open window but when I go to reply to a new message it goes right back to full screen. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:primeradmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20424209
primeradmin,

What version of Outlook?  Do you get the same result if you write a New Message?

Try open a reply but then close it with the X in the top, right of the window.  Don't worry about saving but see if that will "set" the window size for you.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20424217
Hello primeradmin,

Open a reply window.  Unmaximize it. Drag it to size you want. Close the window while holding the Control or Shift key. It should remember the new size.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 1000 total points
ID: 20424220
You have Word set as your editor.  Since you normally maximize Word, the reply window will also open full screen.  This is a characteristic of older Outlook versions that use Word as the editor.  Go into the Outlook options and Deselect 'Use Word for edit e-mail messages' --- or some variation of that depending on your version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:primeradmin
ID: 31413284
Well that worked, but I'd sure like to be able to keep the WORD setting. Anybody know how to keep the editor setting AND be able to default the windows to opening as minimized I'll giv'em 500 points.
0