Solved

Messages are stuck in the Outlook 2003 Outbox and are never send

Posted on 2007-12-06
12
3,614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
I have a problem on one of my workstations that when I send a message from outlook it is stuck in the outbox. It does time out and then tells that it can not reach the SMTP server. However the machine right next toi this one has no problems but has the exact same settings. It is set to send the message immediately I even did create a new profile and then imported the messages again. It then did send one message in a strange way, it did go through the send and receive process then gave an error and then 20 sec later the message was send. Then I tryed again and not it is stuck again.
now here is the very strange part. If I go to the account manager and edit this mail profile, there is the option to test the account. I do this and get 2 check boxes that both send and receive worked fine. In this process the text sends a test message which sends just fine. Only if I compose a new message it is stuck in the outbox. I do click on send/receive but still nothing happens and after a few minutes I get the timeout.

Any pointers or ideas what this could be? Especially since it is on Windows Small Business Server 2003 network with 5 workstations and this is the only one having this issue. Evan the hardware is identical. It is by the way a Dell machine.

Also the outgoing server is POP, incoming by the way works just fine.

Best wishes,
Thom
0
Comment
Question by:Thomanji
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20424276
Try reinstalling Outlook on this computer - then make sure that it is up-to-date using Microsoft Update.
Or - as a first step - run a repair install of Office:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821593
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20424289
Hello Thomanji,

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

5. If no joy, create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 20424317
"..the outgoing server is POP.."

I assume you meant SMTP, since POP is using for incoming mail.

Can you try setting up another mail client that uses SMTP, such as Outlook Express, on the failing workstation and see if outgoing mail works properly. If it does, then the problem is with Outlook specifically and you should try the suggestion above.

If you don't want to try Outlook Express then try sending a test message with Telnet, see e.g.:

 http://www.yuki-onna.co.uk/email/smtp.html
 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;153119
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomanji
ID: 20424462
Hi,

Thank you all for the fast replys.

and235100: I did already do a reinstall and Microsoft Update is UpToDate

war1: 1. I did this and it worked fine but did not solve the issue.
2. I did run the winconfig and disables all non Microsoft services. i do not run Norton but Bitdefender and also had disabled this without success.
3. Done this, I already had it on 2 min.
4. Yes authentication is required and it is set to us the same as the incoming which is right.
5. This was now the last thing I did to create a new profile from scratch but still the same.
6. Well it is out mail server and all other users do not have any issues.

r-k: Yes, I meant SMTP. I will try this, this is an interesting thought since I wonder if it can be duplicated in Outlook Express or Thunderbird. I will report the outcome tomorrow.

Thank you all, I will try some more and report back.

Best wishes,
Thom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 20424680
Hi

Please check your send From address. Are there more than 1 account used on this profile?
Perhaps it's attempting to send the email as another accound isn't leaving.

Click to create a new email:
click the View tab and make sure 'From' is selected, put the users email address in there to force it to go from that account.
Check by clicking send/receive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomanji
ID: 20429027
Hi,
So after some tests I am not further to resolve this.
If I setup this same account in Outlook Express all works fine, Thunderbird works fine too. However, i can not use any of these because we use the MSCrm with outlook.
I tried the telnet option and also have success with this.

I did for now setup a external exchange account which resolves this issue for now. But this can not be the permanent solution. Since I run the mail server I did notice some issues in the mail log when this user tries to send. However, I do not understand what causes this.

Dec 3 20:10:24 server sendmail[21746]: lB40AMAl021746: SYSERR(root): collect: read timeout on connection from [124.82.178.253], from=<koh@ebmamerica.com>
Dec 3 20:10:24 server sendmail[21746]: lB40AMAl021746: from=<koh@ebmamerica.com>, size=0, class=0, nrcpts=1, proto=ESMTP, daemon=MTA, relay=[124.82.178.253]

Any more ideas from anyone? I called Dell support and their solution was "Format the Hard Drive" well I did this just last week.

Best wishes,
thom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomanji
ID: 20566128
Hi,

I was not able to figure this out. I now use an IMAP account and this seems to work fine.

Best wishes,
Thom
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20566164
Seems like something is wrong with your data file PST. Repair Damaged Outlook PST File
ScanPST
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
OR
Outlook Recovery Toolbox
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20566177
When you created a new profile, did you use a new PST file or use the existing one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomanji
ID: 20566838
Hi,

I actually copied the old PST out and created a new one from scratch but still had the issue. Strange stuff but as soon I make it IMAP it works all fine.

Best wishes,
Thom
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20567120
Thom,

IMAP does not user the default PST file. It creates its own PST file.  So that is why I thought the problem might be the old PST file.  But you created a new one and did not fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomanji
ID: 20717571
Hi,
I did figure it out but it took me a wile. It was a missing IP in the SPF entry in the DNS of this domain. The mail program used an ip to send this from and it had to be added in the SPF entry and it is now resolved. Thank you for all the suggestions I do appreciate the valuable ideas and input.

Best wishes,
Thom
0