?
Solved

Display application from different Citrix Farm in Citrix Web Interface

Posted on 2007-12-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have two citrix farms in two geographic locations.
Unfortunately due to geographic design, I need to publish an application from one farm to the web interface of a different farm due to the applications design limitations.

I would like to know if anybody out there has any details of how this may be done.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:AllcoIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamBNYC earned 450 total points
ID: 20425069
If the two sites are connected via a VPN link, then you can do this. Go into the web interface of the farm that you want to see both farms. With your web interface highlighted go to
Manage Server Farms. In here you should see your existing farm, Add in your second farm and make sure you specify the correct XML port. That should do it

If they are two totally seperate sites with no VPN link or point to point then no, you cannot do this to my knowledge
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jyabroff
jyabroff earned 300 total points
ID: 20605731
I am not sure if this a concern but the user account that is logging has have access to applications in both location.

Meaning domainA\username has to be on the application in both locations.  If the user has has more than one domain to log into then it will not work.
0