Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get MDaemon to receive mail from Exchange and send it out to the Internet?

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have an MDaemon server which currently handles all our mail.  We're installing an Exchange server.  I want to be able to forward all my mail to the MDaemon server and have it go out to the Internet.  I know this is done by using a send connector on the Echange side and forwarding all mail to a Smart Host.  What I don't know is how to get MDaemon to recieve the mail and send it to the Internet without looking like a relay.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:born2see
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rseraji
ID: 20424342
I haven't used MDaemon before, but you are correct on the exchange portion. You would create a send connector for domain * which sends to smart host mdaemon.

Normally you can configure mail servers not to act as a relay if you can:
- create an allowed list of hosts allowed to relay, and add your exchange server
- create another instance of mdaemon that runs on a non-standard port and is not internet accessble to route mail as a relay
0
 

Author Comment

by:born2see
ID: 20424395
Thanks for your quick response.  My question is if I allow the Exchange server to relay through MDaemon, will that look like relayed mail to the outside world?  If so, I'll get blacklisted.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rseraji
ID: 20424413
well you wont get blacklisted unless OTHERS use your mdaemon to relay. You can check to make sure you are not an open relay by going to abuse.net

The only way that you can see that the mail was relayed is by looking at the full headers.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FilipZahradnik earned 1000 total points
ID: 20424489
You need to configure your Mdaemon to accept and relay any mail from your Exchange server:

In Mdaemon server GUI, do the following:
1. Go to Security->Relay/Trust/Tarpit/Graylist...
2. On Relay Settings tab, make sure "Do not allow message relaying" is ticked
3. Tick "...unless sent from trusted host of IP"
4. Go to Trusted Hosts tab
5. Enter your Exchange server's IP address or hostname

Test the setup. To make sure your Mdaemon is not relaying external emails, you can use open relay testing sites such as http://www.abuse.net/relay.html or http://www.spamhelp.org/shopenrelay/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20427303
Its the job of a mail server, to relay mail. It has to be done in a controlled manner, though. Many large organisations have one or more relaying hop internally, so it's nothing suspicious about that. You may want to check that your "outermost" server presents itself correctly in the HELO conversation (its DNS name is the same as the name on the machine), otherwise some mail servers will reject any message.
/RID
0