[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Assistance

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a server running Windows server 2003 small business.  I have bought 5 per user cal for terminal services and still can only log in two people.  I have only one server.  I noticed that the licensing was set up for remoter admin and i cant change to per user.  I am stuck can someone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:csand7
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 20424402
SBS 2003 CANNOT be used as a terminal server.  You must install a second server - that can be your terminal server.  This is done in part for security reasons.  If you don't have the money for a second physical server, you can create a virtual server and install another licensed copy of Windows 2003 Standard edition on the virtual system, allowing that to run Terminal Services.  This would be less than ideal as both Virtual Machine software and Terminal Services tend to be RAM hungry and SBS can only support 4 GB of RAM.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591277
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0