Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2k3 server misreporting drive space

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello Experts,

I have a Windows 2003 Professional Dell 2950 that I am having a strange issue with.  The purpose of this box is a web server.  On this server we are running IIS 6 and Apache Tomcat in tandem.

The problem is that the C: partition is falsely reporting that it is completely full (60 GB)  When I sum the contents of the C: drive it indicates that there are only 11 Gigs being used.  I have accounted for all files hidden or otherwise and cannot determine why the server thinks it is full.  Under recommendation of another professional I am currently running checkdisk to see if there are any bad sectors contributing to this misallocation.
Checkdisk completed successfully but the drive still thinks its full.  All suggestions are quite welcome and thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:BrianLogue
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 20424650
Where are you running this check of disk space from?
Have you right clicked on my computer and clicked 'Manage' - check disk management to see what is reported as your free space.
What happens if you place files there? is it showing an error stating that the drive is full?
Are you sure your not looking at a quota'ed reading from the server and you have maxed your quota of what you have been allowed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianLogue
ID: 20428468
We are checking the disc space from windows explorer from within the box.
In computer management we are seeing 2 GB free
There are no quotas in place
We are suspecting a hardware issue and are planning to convert the box to VMWare virtual environment to see if the problem is hardware related.  Will add more comments soon as things develop.  Thanks for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 20428722
Just a thought...if volume shadow copies are being taken they may be the culprit. You can check via properties of C: drive - switch to the Shadow Copies tab - you'll see the used disk space in the middle section.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Billber earned 1400 total points
ID: 20431996
I'm not sure if this is still the case in Windows server 2003, however, I seem to remember reading somewhere that if a Microsoft OS has 512 or more files in the ROOT of the C drive, it will incorrectly list itself as full or have other problems.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianLogue
ID: 20503572
We could rename this directory and could dig into it and delete contents of folders as we went but were limited once the UNC path reached 255 characters.  We have freed up about 16 GB and are now able to defragment this monster.  After this we will attempt deletion again.  Thanks for your continued suggestions.
Cheers,
bl
0