Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect to MSSQL db using C#

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
Medium Priority
?
12,054 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Using Visual Web Developer 2005 (C#) to create an ASP 2.0 web form.

I've created a data grid on the page that displays the rows of a table and as a result it has created a connection string to my MSSQL2000 db in web.config.

I want to be able to create my own functions in the .aspx.cs file with their own SQL statements (for UPDATE/INSERT, etc) but I don't know how to reference the connection string in web.config to do that. Can someone help?

If you need me to be more specific, I'll try my best. I'm pretty new to .NET.
0
Comment
Question by:victornegri
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 20424548
Hi

Hopefully you will find this useful
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms998292.aspx


<connectionStrings>
  <add name="MyDbConn1" 
       connectionString="Server=MyServer;Database=MyDb;Trusted_Connection=Yes;"/>
  <add name="MyDbConn2" 
      connectionString="Initial Catalog=MyDb;Data Source=MyServer;Integrated Security=SSPI;"/>
</connectionStrings> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 20424937
Unfortunately I can't use Windows Authentication to connect to the SQL server.

... and I already have the connection strings in my web.config file. I'm wondering how I can reference them in my .aspx.cs file so I can create functions that can do Update/Insert/Select queries on specific tables.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 20425241
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:digitalZo
ID: 20425607
You can reference it as:
string connStr = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("[connectionstringname]").ConnectionString;
 
sqconn = New SqlConnection(connStr);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Munawar Hussain earned 2000 total points
ID: 20426068
Here is the way to do that....
//IN WEB.CONFIG ADD FOLLOWING
<connectionStrings>
  <add name="MyConnectionString"  connectionString="Data Source=PCSQL2K;Initial Catalog=Northwind;Integrated Security=True"
   providerName="System.Data.SqlClient";"/>
 </ConnectionString>
 
 
//In ASP.NET FORM LOAD EVENT create connection with this connectionsrting
add name spaces
using System.Data.SqlClient;
using System.Configuration;
 
public partial class ASPtoASPX : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    SqlConnection sCon;
    SqlCommand sCom;
 
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (!IsPostBack)
        {
            sCon = new SqlConnection(ConfigurationManager.AppSettings.Get("MyConnectionString"));
            sCom = new SqlCommand(); // or sCom = new SqlCommand("Select * from products",sCon);
            sCom.Connection = sCon;
            sCom.CommandText = "insert into test table(ID,Name) values('testID','TestName'";
            sCon.Open();
            sCom.ExecuteNonQuery(); // to insert use nonquery and to fetch you may use execute scaler or reader 
            
            sCom.Dispose(); 
            sCon.Dispose(); 
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 20428261
Thanks. I'll try that!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 20434644
OK. Got it working... somehow. My main problem was that I didn't have the using System.Data.SqlClient; statement.

Had to use the following connection string:
public SqlConnection sCon = new SqlConnection(ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings.GetValues(0).GetValue(0).ToString());
Does anyone see anything wrong with this statement? I put it outside of the function so that I could use it in different functions.

When I used the connection strings supplied above, they didnt' work. I got different errors. (i.e. "The ConnectionString property has not been initialized." or something about using a property as a method).

The rest of my code is as follows. Please comment on my approach and let me know if I'm doing something stupid:

SqlCommand cmd_Fill_pnlList = new SqlCommand();
 
            cmd_Fill_pnlList.Connection = sCon;
            cmd_Fill_pnlList.CommandText = String.Format("SELECT * FROM tblParts WHERE PartNo = '{0}'",lblPartNoHidden.Text);
 
            SqlDataAdapter adp_Fill_pnlList = new SqlDataAdapter();
            adp_Fill_pnlList.SelectCommand = cmd_Fill_pnlList;
 
            DataSet ds_Fill_pnlList = new DataSet();
            adp_Fill_pnlList.Fill(ds_Fill_pnlList, "tblFill_pnlList");

Open in new window

0