Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Raid configuration

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Just installed ADAPTEC 1220 RAID Controller. on  pre-installed  windows 2003 standard editon server.
Configured the server with RAID 1. Created ARRAY, booted up the server.
I see the  2003 server spalsh screen and then it reboots, it continously does that.
How do i fix this.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:icdl101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bmsjeff earned 1500 total points
ID: 20424615
You have to install the drivers for the RAID card.  On boot you hit F6 to install Drivers. Insert the floppy disk or CD and install the driver.

You may have to perform a repair.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ovoehlers
ID: 20424685
If you can see the splash screen your drivers might be installed correctly and you may be having another issue. Try booting into Safe Mode. (Do this by pressing "F8" right before the 2003 splash screen)

If you managed to boot into safe mode, disable the "automatically restart on system failure" feature. (Go to System Properties>Advanced under Startup & Recovery click Settings and uncheck Automatically Restart)
Reboot server, and let it start normally, you should get a blue screen with a stop error instead of the system rebooting on you.

Post that error here, and we'll take it from there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:icdl101
ID: 20426836
Cannot get into Safe Mode, it simply reboots.
Definitely requires the drivers.
Did F6  to install drivers with boot cd, but it does not give me the repair option, it simply tells me to do another install.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 20426891
0