Solved

Function/Procedure Summary Document for Delphi code

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I was shown an application by my boss that took a piece of Java code and presented as a document a summary of the methods (i.e. functions and procedures) within each class, along with a commented summary of what each method does. The comment was just an ordinary comment but one that had been tagged specifically for such use.

Does anyone know of a Delphi equivalent to this? Might be external or even within Delphi for all I know. I have Delphi 7 and now Delphi 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:MartinC
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 60 total points
ID: 20424649
This is probably the best free one at the moment:
http://dephicodetodoc.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 20426881
I think that D2006 supports auto-generation of documentation.
it creates html with diagrams and stuff like this.

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 20433078
You might want to evaluate CodeHealer and run your code through that as well.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MartinC
ID: 20454334
imitchie: thanks, that one looks good, pole position so far. Unless ziolko can snatch away the enormous sum of points on offer by answering the following:

ziolko: any idea how to find auto-generation of docs if it IS in native Delphi?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 20454456
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 20455645
>>ziolko: any idea how to find auto-generation of docs if it IS in native Delphi?

errrr not really know what you mean, what you mean "native Delphi" and what should be  in native Delphi?

ziolko.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MartinC
ID: 20511577
Sorry, took a while to close this. Ziolko, by "native" I meant "already in Delphi", sorry I took too long to respond. Anyway, hopefully won't have to use any of this doc stuff. Points to imitichie.
0