Solved

After reformating computer with CD Rom Support, the computer does not recognize the CD Rom Drive.

Posted on 2007-12-06
26
1,850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was having so many problems with my old Windows 98 computer hanging up and having to be restarted so I decided to reformat it and reload Windows 98 from the original CD.

I have reformated computers before with no problems but this one is just not working the way the others did.  I put the floppy in the computer and told it that I wanted to have CD Rom Support.  I then did a format and I now have the Windows 98 CD in the CD Rom and it doesn't recognize that there is an E: drive or even an F: drive.  

I have the original cd in the top drive (F:) and a copy of the Windows 98 CD in the bottom drive (D:).

It does recognize the A: drive and also the C: drive.  For the C: drive it says that Drive C has no label and
It does give a Serial Numbe and says that no file is found and that there is 9,722. MB free.

I just don't know what to do to get this computer to recognize that I have a CD in the CD rom.

Any help would be appreicated.
Thank you.
Jean

P.S.  I'm in Florida and I'm sorry but couldn't find the Eastern Time zone to select, so I selected Standard Time.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeanne061397
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20424919
Are you still booting from floppy disk? Did you specify to start with CD ROM support?

Or are you trying to boot from CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 20425323
I still have the floppy disk in the drive.  I haven't booted the computer at all.  Yes, I did specify to start with CD ROM support.
This is what I did so far to reformat this drive.
I started the computer with the Bootable Floppy disk in the floppy disk drive   After the computer started I was given the following Options:
1. Start Computer with CD-ROM Support.
2. Start Computer without CD-ROM Support.
3. View the Help File.

I Chose #1 Start Computer with CD-ROM Support.
Then I went to the d: drive and typed format c:/S.
It reformated the drive and then  I hit the enter key to not provide a Volume Label.
Then I tried to change it to the E drive and also the F drive so I could type: Setup but it will not recognize my two CD drives.  I have the original Windows 98 in the top drive and a copy in the bottom.

I just don't know what the drives are not being seen.

Thanks for any advice you can give me.

Jean

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 20425476
After I wrote the previous note I decided to try again by just reformatting it.  This time it was able to see the CD ROM drive.  Right now I am reloading Windows 98 on this old computer.  

The reason I have finally reformatted it was because my computer was always hangin up and I had to restart it after sometimes only a minute or so.  I wasn't sure if it was a hardware or software problem.

Now if the computer runs okay do you know of any way that I can get the Windows 98 updates for this version of Windows.  

I know that there is not enough RAM or a powerful enough processor to handle XP.

Thank you for this additional help.

Jean
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20425487
This is what you're looking for:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4131.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 20426047
For Windows 98 First Edition this should help:

http://www.hpcfactor.com/support/patching/win98/#W98FEPnUGuide
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 20428942
Hello Jean.

willcomp recommended what is essentially a very well built package to apply all your Windows Updates (plus some extras), but as blue_zee pointed out this unfortunately is only for Win98 SE.

blue_zee pointed you to a page of links to download the updates relevant to Win98 First Edition, but they are all separates and there can occasionally be issues with installing the updates in a particular sequence.

There is one other alternative, and that is a package similar to willcomp's suggestion that can be used for Win98 First Edition.  You should be aware that this update package (and willcomp's suggestion that unfortunately can't be used by you) that these are UNOFFICIAL updates.  As such, there is always some risk that something may play up after applying such a package.  It is up to you to decide whether to install the official separate updates or risk installing the unofficial one, but with a freshly installed operating system all you have to lose is time really, so maybe it's worth testing it.

OK, first of all there WAS an OFFICIAL Windows 98 First Edition Service Pack 1 (SP1).  The direct link to it (Right-Click > Save Target As > Save and burn to CD for later use) is here:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/c/0/8/c0872b4c-ddfc-4dbc-b3e5-ef385a4d349e/wucsp.exe

It is discussed here:
~ http://www.msfn.org/board/Windows-98-Service-Pack-1-t47094.html
~ http://www.mdgx.com/web.htm#SP1
~ http://support.microsoft.com/?id=239937

Note from the last Microsoft page that it only applies the following:
~ Win 98 System Update **
~ Win 98 Year 2000 Update 1
(available separately anyway:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/win98/Update/Y2K/W98/EN-US/y2k.exe)
~ Win 98 Year 2000 Update 2
(available separately anyway:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/win98/Update/Y2K2/W98/EN-US/Y2KW98_2.EXE)
* Internet Explorer 4.01 SP2 * - Not Applicable, you will be upgrading to Internet Explorer 6 anyway
* Outlook Express Year 2000 Update * - Not Applicable, you will be upgrading to Internet Explorer 6 (which installs Outlook Express 6) anyway.

Applying this update is optional, in my opinion, but it may be as well to pursue the correct sequence.  Of more importance is the poor USB support offered by Win98 First Edition.  Win98SE offered better support, but even that isn't as good as it should have been.  To that end, some helpful people have compiled a USB update purported to work successfully in Win98 First Edition and improve its native USB support.
NOTE: I HAVE NOT tried this, so cannot state for a fact that it will not prove problematic.

It is discussed here:
http://www.msfn.org/board/?showtopic=43605&st=349

and the direct link to the installer file is here:
http://www.mdgx.com/spx/NUSB98FE.EXE

Perhaps a better page with a full explanation of how to install it and download links is here:
http://www.technical-assistance.co.uk/kb/win98fe-usb-mass-storage-drivers.php
*** Read the Disclaimer Carefully before deciding ***

NOTE: They recommend installing their Win98 First Edition SP2 (35.5MB) BEFORE installing the USB Update:
http://www.technical-assistance.co.uk/drivers/FESP230EN-R.EXE

The above Service Pack seems to be as comprehensive as the one below, but is slightly smaller.  I can't say for certain what may have been left out, or whether it's just more efficiently packaged.

Following on from the OFFICIAL Microsoft SP1 for Win98 First Edition, there is an UNOFFICIAL Service Pack 2 (SP2) that has been put together:

Discussed here:
http://www.msfn.org/board/?showtopic=44732

Direct download link to installer file (43MB!) here:
http://www.mdgx.com/spx/98FESP2.EXE

Note: BOTH of these Unofficial SP2's will have some options to install some non-essential tweaks, and also to update some Windows utility program files to Windows ME versions.

NOTE: I HAVE NOT tried either of these SP2 updates in Win98 First Edition, so cannot state for a fact that either will not prove problematic.

From a personal standpoint, if I were in your shoes (apart from looking oddly effeminate), I would be more inclined to look for a genuine Win98 SE installation CD on eBay and install that instead.  At the very least, I would think about buying an Upgrade CD (ie. First Edition to SE).  There were some significant changes from 1st Edition to 2nd, and I CAN vouch for the unofficial SP2 for SE because I use that consistently without any problems.

I hope this gives some alternatives to consider, but the risk is yours.

Regards
Bill
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20428986
I assumed (we know what that means) OS was 98SE. Didn't think about original 98.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 20429401
Bill's suggestion (Win98 Second Edition) is excellent, except for not wanting to be in your shoes...

The Unofficial SP for SE is a well known and globally approved package.

I'm just not sure there was an upgrade path from Win98FE to Win98SE.

If you follow that route, try getting a full retail CD.

Best of luck.

Zee



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20429763
There was a 98SE "Update" CD that sold for around $20 to update 98 to 98SE.. It did a full install and worked similarly to an Upgrade CD complete with product key. I still have one but don't know if you can find one elsewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 20432881
Hi Everyone,
Thank you so much for ALL the information you provided for me.  I'm afraid that I am a bit overwhelmed with all the sites to visit and now I am just not sure which one I should select or what I should do next.
I did have trouble loading the original Windows 98 CD but after several tries of reformatting and loading Windows 98, I do have the computer up and running (somewhat).  There are problems and I will try to explain them as follows:
For some reason I cannot find the drivers for "PCI Multimedia Device." When I have inserted the Windows 98 CD and then the System Restoration CD that came from Gateway when I purchased the computer, it doesn't find it on either disk.
When I open the device manger, I have two problems,
1.   In "Other Devices" I have a question mark in front of "PCI Multimedia Device.
2.  Under Sound, Video and game controllers, there is an exclamation mark in front of "PCA Multimedia Audio Device.

I just don't know where to get these.  I don't have any sound either.

I can get on the Internet but I noticed I only have Internet Explorer 4.0.

I really believe I have to take this a step at a time.  I was wondering how I can upgrade to Internet Explorer 6.0.  I keep getting an Internet Explore Script Error everytime I try to visit a website.

I guess maybe I better give up on this computer and just junk it.  Actually I am trying to fix it up so I can donate it to a senior citizen center just so someone can use it for games, etc.

Thanks for all the help.

Jean



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20432930
PCI Multimedia Device -- sound card or chip -- need driver from Gateway web site.  What is serial number of PC? It is a Gateway?

Just to verify, OS is Win98 and not Win98SE?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 20433103
Jean

To stop Internet Explorer error messages do as follows:
1. Start Menu > Settings > Control Panel > Internet Options > Advanced tab
2. Check "Disable Script Debugging" and UNcheck "Display a notification of every script error"
3. Click "Apply".

IE tolerates a lot of badly written web pages with errors in them, but will show the errors unless you turn them off.

The normal way to update IE to version 6 is to download a small file that then begins an update over the Internet, but to update IE4 would take a long time and may be impossible over a standard dialup modem.  There is a way to download and save all the files to another computer so that you can burn them to CD and pdate IE on the Win98 PC, but obviously needs a PC with a faster (eg. Broadband) connection and CD-burning capability.  I will give the instructions if you can confirm that you have this available.

I agree with willcomp.  We really need to know some details of that PC to guide you to driver downloads.  The drivers on the CD may be OK, but invariably there are more recent versions from the manufacturer's website.  Normally you can insert a "Resource CD" and let it run to a menu from which you can choose what to install, but it's a good idea to read the instructions that may show in the menu as a link or may be as a file like "readme.txt" in the start of the CD.

There are utility programs that can help you to identify your computer's hardware, so if you can't find a sticker on the PC with the Make and Model number or if it is a custom "no-name" PC, then you may be able to get the details without opening the case.

http://www3.sympatico.ca/gtopala/about_siw.html

Standalone Program:
http://www.gtopala.net/en/siw.exe

Place the file in its own folder and double-click on it to create the report.  We need details of the motherboard make and model and of the other cards such as graphics, audio and modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 20433167
Thanks Guys for the Help, I'll try to answer all your questions.
The computer is a GP6-400.  The Serial number of the Gateway PC is 0010218989.  The operating System is Windows 98 (build 4.10.1998) so this is NOT SE but the first version of Windows 98.
I ran Belarc Advisor and I'll try to give you the information I think you need.
Processor:  400 megahertz Intel Pentium II
Drives are 10 Gigabytes Hard Drive, IDE-CD R/RW 8x4x32 (CD-Rom Drive)
TOSHIBA DVD-ROM SD-M1102 (CD-ROM drive)
Floppy Disk 3.5
Iomega Zip 100 (Hard Drive)
Main Cirucit Board - Intel Corporation, Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS:  Intel Corp

384 Megabytes Installed Memory
Local Drive Volume:  c: (FAT32 on drive0) 10.25 GB 8.84 GB free

Multimedia: Creative Sound Blaster Audio PCI 64V, Video Driver for Mpact, Wave Device for Voice Modem.
Telepath for Windows with x2 (Modem)
3Com Fast EtherLink XL 10/100 Mb TX Ethernet Adapter

I hope I gave you enough details, if not, please let me know and I'll look for more information.

I do have Road Runner so I have no problem getting a good connection with the broadband.

I did go to the Internet Option, Advanced Tab and checked   "Disable Script Debugging" but I couldn't uncheck "Display a notification of every script error" because there wasn't anything like that on the Advanced Tab.

Thanks for all this help.  I will go to bed for tonight and work on it tomorrow with your patience and your help.

Jean
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 20433264
Thanks for the info Jean.

You could run Windows 2000 on that PC.  Windows XP would probably install and run, but would drag its heels really badly so as to be less than lacklustre (oh no, there's that shoe thing creeping in again, I need help :-)  You've got a decent amount of memory and it runs at the intermediate speed of 100MHz rather than 66 or 133MHz which is OK.  It's probably the maximum amount of memory allowable for that motherboard.

Gateway download page:
http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/dlcenter.asp

Enter Serial number goes to:
http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/dlcenter.asp?sn=0010218989

Correctly resolves to show Model: G6-400.  Choose Windows 98 as OS goes to correct download page:
http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/mydl.asp?tab=MY&os=Windows%2098

DRIVERS:

Creative Labs Audio PCI 64V (1371 Chipset) sound driver 95\98 version 4.05.1135B Dated 1/11/2000:
http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/getFile.asp?id=14165&uid=180186280

Direct link to download installer file (7505358.exe) without validating operating system (Right-Click > Save Target As to download and save from link below):
ftp://ftp.gateway.com/pub/hardware_support/drivers/win_95/sound/ensoniq/1371/7505358.exe

How to install (Right-Click > Save Target As to download and save from link below):
ftp://ftp.gateway.com/pub/hardware_support/drivers/win_95/sound/ensoniq/1371/7505358.txt

3COM EtherLink 10/100 PCI bus-mastering network interface cards with a common driver set, version 5.43 Dated 7/16/2002:

Download Page:
http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/getFile.asp?id=18707&uid=1802479

Direct link to download installer file (7512820.exe) without validating operating system (Right-Click > Save Target As to download and save from link below):
ftp://ftp.gateway.com/pub/hardware_support/drivers/win_95/network/7512820.exe

How to install (Right-Click > Save Target As to download and save from link below):
ftp://ftp.gateway.com/pub/hardware_support/drivers/win_95/network/7512820.txt

Read the instructions and print if required, then install those above to start off with and let us know the results.

In Device Manager you may still see some device flagged because Modem drivers aren't installed.  If you are going to connect this through a usb or ethernet cable for internet connection, then just disable the modem in device manager and install the soundcard drivers.  Modems often try to hog the resource used by sound cards and vice versa.  Installing Modem drivers usually asks for the Windows CD and it installs what it refers to as "Wave Device for Voice Modem".

If you are having problems with display or display settings, then download and install the driver on the Gateway download page.

Avoid any of the "Firmware" or "BIOS" updates unless specific problems make this step necessary.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20433290
Here are Win98 drivers for your PC:
http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/mydl.asp?tab=MY&os=Windows%2098

Sound Driver:
http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/getFile.asp?id=14165&uid=1802473
Video Driver
http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/getFile.asp?id=13959&uid=1802565

Download drivers and other needed files on another PC with a CD burner and burn files to CD.

Here's how to get a full installable version of IE6:
http://www.msfn.org/articles.php?action=show&id=23

Or use Firefox:
http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 20434631
Are you sue that the sound driver is the correct one?  I have tried to re-install the driver through Device Manager and it always says it cannot find the driver even after I type in C:\cabs\7505358.  Could it be something I have done wrong.

At least I am able to now use this computer.  In fact I'm typing on it right now using FireFox.  I did install AOL also because I do have an AOL account (AOL Version 8.0).  It did seem to update IE to Version 6.

I think if I could solve the sound problem, I'll be in much better shape.

Thank you for all the help Willcomp and BillDL,

Jean
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 20434666
Jean,

Tap F8 at startup and select Safe Mode.

Go to Device Manager and delete ALL entries called PCI Multimedia Device.

Restart in Normal Mode and let Windows reinstall the drivers.

If the wizard can't find a driver, point it to C:\cabs\7505358 where the drivers should have been unzipped to.

But were they? Do you have that folder at C:\cabs\7505358? And several files in it?

If you do try the Safe Mode cleanup.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 20434806
Hi Jean.

Having double-clicked the "7505358.exe" file to extract the contents to the new folder "C:\cabs\7505358", there will be 2 *.INF files in there that should show when you browse to that folder when telling Windows to look in that folder for a driver:
AUDIOPCI.INF
EAPCI95.INF
It should list these 2 files as being the files that this process looks for, and you should choose the "AUDIOPCI.INF" file.  This contains the instructions that SHOULD install the Win98 support files for the "Creative Sound Blaster AudioPCI 64V" card.

It is the right driver, because the Readme.txt file in the folder created by unpacking the download describes the driver as "the basic Gateway OEM Microsoft Windows 9x and Windows NT driver for the Creative Sound Blaster AudioPCI sound card".

If that still fails, then I suggest that you verify in the Belarc Adviser report that your PC does have the Creative SoundBlaster Audio PCI 64V sound device fitted.

If it definitely is fitted, then there is one driver on the Creative website designed for the Creative Audio PCI family of sound cards/chips that may work.

This link will take you to the list of downloads:
http://tinyurl.com/2a44gh
where you will see it listed as No. 3 "Sound Blaster PCI64 driver update (Rev 3) (826.96 KB)  15 Jul 99".

Direct download link to installer package file (e64w9xup.exe) bypassing license agreement (Right-Click > Save Target As to download and save from link below):
http://ccftp.creative.com/manualdn/Drivers/Others/265/e64w9xup.exe

This file is a self-extracting package, but does not unpack to a folder of its own to allow you to browse to it in the same way that you did with the other driver package.  For this one, you just double-click and run "e64w9xup.exe", and it will prompt you to reboot when done.

Hopefully this will install the correct support for the sound card, but perhaps the other experts can explain to you (and me!) what the other "waveset" downloads are on the Creative download page.

If you wish to play it safe, then I do suggest that you try and allow your "Resource CD" to run and see if it offers a list of devices for which to install drivers.  Failing that, look for folders on the CD containing references to audio drivers.  You should be aware that "Resource CDs" often contain drivers for several models of computer by the same manufacturer, in which case you have to specify which device you have.

Let us know the results.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 250 total points
ID: 20434829
I found an unusual note on my Win98 CD about the SoundBlaster PCI 64 cards where older drivers keep changing the system date:
CD:\Win98\drivers\audio\creative\sbpci.txt
I assume the issue was fixed a long while back, so this is just to pre-warn you in case you do see such behaviour and experts advise you to "change the CMOS battery".  Don't do that :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 20434949
Ok Guys,  I will check everything out the first thing in the morning.  I have to leave for a show and won't be back until late.  Hold your thoughts please, I'll write tomorrow.

Have a good evening.  

Jean
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 250 total points
ID: 20435070
Sound driver I linked to is correct one if Belarc info is correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 31413301
I've been playing with the computer and trying to get everything set up so I can give it away.  All your help did the trick.  I now have sound and the computer is working well.  I still have a question mark in the "PCI Multimedia Device" but I'm just not going to worry about it.  I was able to click "Windows Update" and was surprised to find I was able to update various security updates.

Thank you for all your excellent help.  I couldn't have done it without you.  This will be good for the senior citizens to play games and do other minor things on it.  They don't need a lot of high tech programs as they don't have any use for them.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20437310
You're welcome. Glad to help. Keep those senior citizens like me happy:-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 20438295
Thank you Jean.

I don't think the PC will be fast enough to play  Grand Theft Auto or Resident Evil, but it sounds like it will be used for more sedate games anyway :-)

I have a feeling that the "PCI Multimedia Device" may be the Data/Voice/Fax card.  Because that is able to work as a primitive answering machine with the right software, it normally requires the installation of a software device referred to as "Wave Device for Voice Modem".  When installing the driver for such a Modem, it normally prompts for the Windows CD to install this.

If you look again on the Gateway support page showing the list of drivers:
http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/mydl.asp?tab=MY&os=Windows%2098
you will see a dfownload named:
"7502403.exe - US Robotics Telepath For Windows Fax Modem x2 driver".

I believe that this may be the software and driver required for the Modem to work, and further down the page is an update from the older V54 specification to that which allows it to run at the more recent V90 specifications.  You'll see the link for the update under:

My V90 Upgrades  
7502725v.exe - V.90 upgrade for Gateway Telepath for Windows modem for part numbers 6000579, 6000639, 6000728 and 6000767.
 
The process should be the same as with the SoundBlaster Audio drivers, except that the first driver download:
ftp://ftp.gateway.com/pub/hardware_support/drivers/win_95/other_peripheral/7502403.exe
looks like it unpacks to the folder C:\7502403 and then you direct the Update Driver process to look for "TPWAVE.INF" and then "TELEPATH.INF" in that order.

You should find the Readme documents on the download page for that driver, but here are the links to pages that show screenshot images of the driver installation and then the V90 upgrade:

http://support.gateway.com/s/MODEM/O00767/6000767slWindows98.shtml

Hopefully this will help you resolve the "PCI Multimedia Device?" to this:

http://support.gateway.com/s/modem/Shared/RAB98002.shtml

http://support.gateway.com/s/modem/Shared/RAB98013.shtml

Regards
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 20446845
Bill,

Thank you for the additional help.  I did follow your instructions and it indeed was the modem software that was causing that "PCI Multimedia Device" error message.  I did download the correct driver but it was just sitting in my folder.  I had to double click the exe file and then everything was fixed.  No more error messages.

Now I do feel better that I'm giving it away without an error message popping up every time they turn the computer on.

Thanks so much and have a wonderful Holiday.

Jean
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 20464575
You are welcome Jean, and have a great festive time yourself.
0