Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I delay the forwarding of emails to Blackberry devices in Exchange 2003 ?

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-23
On Exchange 2003, we are forwarding emails to Blackberry email addresses for 5 of our users. Is there any way to put some sort of delay in this forwarding so that the antispam software running on each desktop pc (Cloudmark) has time to clean the inbox before the message is forwarded to the Blackberry ? Or would you suggest another antispam cleaning method for the Blackberry devices ?

We are presently not running any sort of antispam software on the server. We are not running BES either.
0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 1000 total points
ID: 20425180
Gateway anti-spam is preferred, followed by server level. Desktop level is the least desired.

You are using the device in BIS mode. I believe the polling interval is determined by your carrier. I would call them for assistance.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20426239
If you are forwarding on the user account, then no. The email hits the account and is then forwarded, before it gets to the mailbox.
Getting a BES or BES Express may help, as that is sync and it should remove the message after it has been removed by the antispam software, but antispam software should really be done at the server, not at the client.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 20457291
You can delay BES from processing the email so your Virus or Spam protection has a chance to filter it.  To set a BES delay all toy need to do is open regedit and go to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Agents  

If the ProcessMailDelay registry entry already exists, change the Value data field to the number of seconds you would like mail processing to be delayed. If the ProcessMailDelay registry entry does not exist, create a registry entry with the following values:  

Name: ProcessMailDelay
Type: DWORD
Value: This value specifies the number of seconds to delay mail processing. For example, a value of 5 delays mail processing for 5 seconds.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 20457351
P.S. Once you do the registry changes restart the BlackBerry Dispatcher and BlackBerry Controller service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 20461431
We're not using BES, so that rules out the ProcessMailDelay option.

We're thinking about purchasing GFI for antispam. If it's installed on the Exchange server (we're using a SBS2003), will it be able to scan the email for spam before it is forwarded to the BlackBerry device by the forward rule set in Exchange?

Other question: can GFI be installed in a gateway machine running Windows XP?
0