Solved

Computer won't POST/boot if any USB device is plugged in

Posted on 2007-12-06
22
3,729 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-09
This is a custom-built computer for a friend.  MSI K9MM-V motherboard, with an AMDx2 64 processor.  Radeon x1650 AGP video card, Audigy 2 PCI sound card.  160GB IDE hard drive.

It was working just fine, until I upgraded to the above motherboard, processor, and put it in a new home for him (case).

After doing a typical install of XP (and after starting it, beginning to install some drivers.  chipset, etc.), I restarted, and it froze at the motherboard "logo" screen.  i unplugged all peripherals (only power and monitor) and it booted just fine.  restarted, plugged in an old ps/2 keyboard, started it up, went into the bios, and disabled the "startup screen" thing.  restarted with USB devices plugged in, and it freezes right where it says the processor information, "AMD X2 4000", etc.  it won't say the next lines (such as what IDE devices are plugged in, it won't go through the RAM validation, etc.  it will just freeze right there).

I've looked through the BIOS, but can't find anything to tweak to prevent this from happening.  I know my friend would hate to unplug all his devices before starting it up...

what's the problem? any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Change boot order in bios to hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
Comment Utility
BIOS boot order is set to:  HARD DRIVE, CD-ROM.

it doesn't even get to the point where it starts looking for a bootable device.  it doesn't even finish its POST.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Take the mobo out of the case, place on cardboard, install minimum hardware (video, hard drive, memory, etc.), then try to start up see if it will POST completely.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Also, when you install CPU and heatsink, did you apply thermal paste?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SLFuqua earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried one USB device in each port, to see if all ports are affected? It sounds like a bad MB.

Best,
sl
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
Comment Utility
There will be a setting near the boot order stuff called something like boot USB device. Disable this. If it is enabled it will override the standard boot settings and try to boot from the USB device.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
Comment Utility
Or "Boot Other Device"

Chris B
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
install without the usb devices connected - install them later, after driver install
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
Comment Utility
well it will boot up just fine (all the way to windows) with no USB devices connected.  the OS is installed, and running perfectly, but if i want to start the computer up with the USB devices plugged in, it won't.  doesn't POST or anything . just freezes.

unplug them - and it boots just fine, so i doubt thermal compound, etc. are the culprit
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
try to disable the booting from usb in the bios
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
What USB devices are you connecting? Have you tried connecting them in squence instead of all at once?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
Comment Utility
booting from USB is disabled in the BIOS.  but that's not the problem, because it doesn't even get to the point where it's looking for a bootable device.  it doesn't even check RAM.  just freezes on processor...

also, i've got USB printer, keyboard, mouse, external hard drive, wireless NIC.  doesn't work regardless which ones are plugged in.  even if i have nothing but the keyboard plugged in, it won't boot.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
check if it happens with different usb devices, and on other connectors.
Also check for shorting usb connectors
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
Comment Utility
checked and checked.  still a no-go.

i think i'm going to RMA the motherboard, as this seems to definately be a board issue
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Did you ever have error message "Usb power surge ...."?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
Comment Utility
no
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
Comment Utility
turns out this was a motherboard issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Not surprising.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
Comment Utility
isn't it amazing what funky things it will do?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0