Solved

Connect to a Windows 2000 machine from a Mac

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm aware that one can get Remote Desktop for Mac, and then connect to external machines (Windows and Mac alike). Can I configure a Windows 2000 computer to accept RDP connections?


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:newgentechnologies
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20426086
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 20426188
Sorry but that is not quite right.

Windows Remote Desktop Connection will ONLY work for connecting to Windows PCs so you only have a partial solution.

Apple have their own version called Apple Remote Desktop but there is NO Windows client version ..

The most common and popular cross-platform solution is called VNC.

On all your Windows PCs you can install one of the many FREE VNC Server applications
RealVNC, UltraVNC, TightVNC ....

On all your Macs you can enable Apple Remote Desktop .. and inside the settings check the VNC access box and enter a password .. or I prefer a free VNC Server alternative for OSX which is more flexible ..
Vine Server

Now all you need is a VNC Client application for your Mac and Windows
On Windows ... the 3 server applications listed above come with VNC Clients included.
On OSX .. the FREE Chicken of the VNC client is fine (http://sourceforge.net/projects/cotvnc/)

Finally .. you need to open Firewall ports across the system for  the default port of 5900 (or other ports if you have changed default settings)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 20426415
if you are talking about W2K server, you may consider using its built-in TS (Terminal Services, extra licenses cost applies for production usage). you may use MS Remote Desktop for Mac to connect W2K TS from mac. this software is free.

Remote Desktop Connection for Mac
http://www.microsoft.com/mac/otherproducts/otherproducts.aspx?pid=remotedesktopclient

if you are talking about W2K Workstation, you have to use 3rd party solution such as VNC, which has been mentioned by eoinosullivan.

you may consider using another FREE solution: LogMeIn.

LogMeIn
https://secure.logmein.com/home.asp?lang=en

it does support Mac now.
http://www.tuaw.com/2007/06/08/logmein-free-for-mac/

hope it helps,
bbao

0
 

Author Comment

by:newgentechnologies
ID: 20428435
I already have LogMeIn installed on the machine, but it has been installed under the account for the techs here in our office (so we can remotely support the user if need be). I won't be able to give the user the LogMeIn username/password due to the account on the program being an overall account for most of our customers (used by our techs only, shared access with clients would be a huge security problem).

Is there a VNC program suggested for supported performance for cross-platform connections? The user will be connected from a MaxOSX to Windows 2000 workstation.
0