Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get Current User's My Document's My Pictures Folder

Posted on 2007-12-06
3
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is it possible to get the current user's My pictures Folder?
C:\Documents and Settings\@CurrentUser@\My Documents\My Pictures

This is for a windows service to copy files from this directory to a network share.  The service is setup to run on LocalSystem, would this also need to be changed?

I am trying to be able to install this windows service without having to hardcode the user's my pictures path.
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 20424942
Look at Microsoft Knowledge Base article 274443 about using Group Policies for redirecting these folders.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274443/en-us
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SLFuqua earned 2000 total points
ID: 20425022
I don't have VB on this machine, but you can create a variable (e.g., myPath) and assign it "= my." and when you type the dot a whole list of possibilities open up.

I can get the exact code in the morning when I get to work if you need.

Best,
sl
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 31413319
Thank you!
My.Computer.FileSystem.SpecialDirectories.MyPictures
0