Solved

Unable to get uptime for the machine

Posted on 2007-12-06
11
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi. I recently had a problem getting systeminfo to work. The issue was my path was incorrect. It was showing c:\ystem32, once I corrected it to c:\windows\system32, all was working fine. Now when I type in systeminfo in a cmd prompt, everything shows except the uptime. It has N/A instead of shwoing the actual uptime. Could this be because I moved the paging file to the Drive. I don't see the relation, but that is the only thing I changed on the PC.

Note: My path is still correct in case you wanted to know.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Bro
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:biztopia
biztopia earned 80 total points
ID: 20425235
I'm not sure where systeminfo gets it's info from, but I would expect it is WMI.  Try running this script and see if it returns the uptime.  It is using WMI.  

Cheers
D.
Option Explicit
 
Const wbemFlagReturnImmediately = &h10
Const wbemFlagForwardOnly	= &h20
 
Dim objWMIService, strWMIQuery, colWMIItems, Item, dtmBootTime, strUptime
 
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\.\root\CIMV2")
strWMIQuery = "SELECT Description, Caption, LastBootUpTime FROM Win32_OperatingSystem"
Set colWMIItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery(strWMIQuery, "WQL", wbemFlagReturnImmediately + wbemFlagForwardOnly)
 
For Each item In colWMIItems
	dtmBootTime = WMIDateStringToDate(item.LastBootUpTime)
	strUptime = DateDiff("d", dtmBootTime, Now) & " Day(s)"
Next 
 
wscript.echo strUptime
 
Function WMIDateStringToDate(dtmDate)
	WMIDateStringToDate = CDate(Mid(dtmDate, 7, 2) & "/" & _
	Mid(dtmDate, 5, 2) & "/" & Left(dtmDate, 4) _
	& " " & Mid (dtmDate, 9, 2) & ":" & Mid(dtmDate, 11, 2) & ":" & Mid(dtmDate,13, 2))
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 170 total points
ID: 20429408
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bro
ID: 20430485
Hi everyone. Thanks for getting back to me. tried both solutuins, nothing happening at all. Even the uptime.exe, nothing comes back. Weird, because I used to see my uptime when I used systeminfo within a cmd prompt. Now it doesn't display, just says N/A. Any other ideas? Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 170 total points
ID: 20433246
Hi Bro,

My guess is that the WMI is not working correctly in your system. Click Start, Run - type "services.msc". Double-click "Windows Management Instrumentation" and set its Startup type to "Automatic" and click "Start" to start the service if it's in a stopped state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bro
ID: 20434708
Hi sramesh2k,
I verified and the WMI was set to automatic and was started. I stopped it, re-started it, same issue. What boggles my mind is when I had this problem the other time, but systeminfo wouldn't work, because my path was wrong, when I corrected it, it was working fine, now a few days ago, try it, now all gets displayed except the uptime. Weird. Thank for the tip. Would appreciate another good idea however. Have a good day.

Bro


0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 170 total points
ID: 20436174
Bro,

Try the steps listed under "Re-registering the WMI components" in this article:

Repairing and re-registering the WMI:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/repairwmi.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bro
ID: 20439144
I tried that, same issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:biztopia
biztopia earned 80 total points
ID: 20447531
I'd run Process Monitor (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/ProcessMonitor.mspx) and then run systeminfo or uptime.  See if it gives any clues as to what is happening.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 170 total points
ID: 20447541
See also:

Hey, Scripting Guy! How Can I Determine the Uptime for a Server?:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/aug05/hey0802.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bro
ID: 20453682
Thanks guys for getting back to me. Well process monitor couldn't give me any details, well as far as I know. I did download uptime.exe, it's ok, works well, saved it as a batch file. However, I hate it when something is not working on my PC. I always try to find out on my own, then I come here for answers. I would really like to know why the uptime is displaying N/A. Something must be turned off. I copied the systeminfo.exe file form my other PC to this one, same issue. I tried to look in services if there was something, nothing I found anyways. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bro
ID: 31413331
Sorry about the point spread. I really appreciate everyone's input and help on this one. I re-formatted my PC a few days ago. Hadn't done a fresh install since Sept 2003. So I was well ovrdue. Thank you all.
0