Solved

SQL2005 - export to Excel

Posted on 2007-12-06
9
2,321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-27
How do you export an SQL 2005 table to an Excel spreadsheet?  It was easy in 2003 but can't figure it out with 2005.  For that matter, I need to be able to import, as well.
0
Comment
Question by:dcass
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macentrap
ID: 20425228
Use Import Export Wizard or a DTS package,
DTS has been renamed as SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) in SQL 2005
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ursangel
ID: 20426296
SSIS is teh newer version of DTS in SQL 2005.
You need to create  project in VS 2.0 of type Integration services.
In the dataflow page, add two components one for Source of type OLEDB Source and other destination whihc is your Xcel destination.
Double click the componenets and set thier properties like the data source, table name etc.
save the project and run it...

hope this will help you move ahead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
ID: 20427862
So there is no tab for import/export in SQL 2005.  I have to install Visual Studio 2.0?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dcass
ID: 20428087
can I not just set up a query - select var1, var2 from datatable and then have some way to tell it to export to an Excel file and click Execute?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macentrap
ID: 20431541
if you wont to export values from the table then you can do that in excel.
for this you have to setup ODBC connection  betweeen your system and SQL server,
Open excel and call the table from there

In Excel 2007
 Data\from other sources\from SQL server
Connect to Database Server\{enter Servername}\{windows authentication}
Select the database
connect to specific table {NEXT}
Finish

Which version of Excel you using, Hope this helps {as excel 2003 } is similar too
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
ID: 20434030
I have excel 2003 - will try.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
macentrap earned 500 total points
ID: 20435142
>Excel 2003
>Open Excel
> Data
> Import External Data
> New Database Query
> Select my System DSN from the list of databases

Will you be okay setting up ODBC connection?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ursangel
ID: 20439650
I think if you dont have sqlserver 2005 better go with importing from excel option.
macentrap have suggested the steps for the same.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dneill8
ID: 21227829
This seems rather an 'import to excel' solution rather than an 'export to excel' solution.  The effect is the same but the tools one works with are different.  This throws a search for working with MS SQL tools off.
0