Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My Secoundary domain is crashed the server does not boot and we have decided to remove the domian itself.

Posted on 2007-12-06
9
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,

My Secoundary domain is crashed the server does not boot and we have decided to remove the domian itself.
We dont have a dc as backup for it.So how can i remove all the traces of the dead machineon my primary domains and domain controllers and all clients.

What should i do

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20425656
Here we go

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q230306

i would have thought with the amount of advice you pass out in the AD zones you would know this?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20425735
Jay

I have already seen these sites.
My problem is .
I dont want to add this secondary child domain back.I totally want to remove the traces.
If i do the petri given method will that be fine.Is it enough to do it on one server Dc
I just followed all the seps but still in ADUC > Connect to Domain i can still see the domain name.And even when logging into any machine i can see the remove domain name
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20425761
you should only have to do it on one DC....the changes will replicate but if you are having problems you can do it on other DC's as well
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20425821
I just followed all the steps but still in ADUC > Connect to Domain i can still see the domain name.And even when logging into any machine i can see the remove domain name
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20425826
In Active directory Domains and trusts i can still see the secoundary domain.How do i remove this.It shows the remove button disabled.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20429297
Sharath,

Hope you followed all the steps in that link and you can across all the necessary screenshot according to your sites

regards
Chandru
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20435939
you may have to jump into the schema...though this isnt a light task....and i would get someone to give you a hand
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20436294
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20447492
Any help...
0