Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which FPS games allow the most online players

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I like large servers with lots of players, but some games don't allow many players.  COD4 looks cool but has a max of 16.  I like 60+.  I presently own 2142, (haven't played in a while but IIRC the limit is high).

Any game within the last 3 years I will look at.  Obviously if it's too old then there won't be many players left playing even if the limit is high.

Anything less than 32 does not interest me.
0
Comment
Question by:milkydoo
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
MalicUK earned 320 total points
ID: 20426290
Four off the top of my head:

Counterstrike Source
Half Life 2 Deathmatch
Unreal Tournament 2004
Doom 3 (with 32 player mod)

Cheers,
MalicUK.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 180 total points
ID: 20428011
www.PlanetSide.com

Planetside is a MMO FPS. It's going back a few years but still has an active player base and the battles do get very intense. Not hard to get into a hotzone with over 64 players fighting it out.

Good luck,

Anthony
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dalebetts
ID: 20525511
COD4 has multiple servers that are higher than 16 but you kinda need to look in the team deathmatch area.

Most games don't tend to go much higher than 32 due to it killing the server and obviously being absolutly crazy!  You obviously love a crazy game, may i recommend a half life modification called natural selection? It's old hat but a lot of fun.

Other than this i would recommend crysis, but you need a beast of a machine to run it!

Regards

Dale
0
 

Author Comment

by:milkydoo
ID: 20549625
Dalebetts,.... well, the 'crazy' factor depends on the size of the map.  The games I've played in the past that allowed 64+ players all used huge maps, so big in fact, that there wouldn't be enough heat to spread around to all of the target objectives at all times.

It's really incredible to me.........it's 2008.......state of the art tech, and still not much going on in the large game arena.  Maybe another 10 years, or maybe once the 7mb lines can be had everywhere.
0