Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fractions in drop down menus

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

Is it possible to format a dropdown box to display fraction values?

If I have a db value of .33, is there a way to express that in a drop down as a fraction?

Thanks

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:billium99
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kebabs
ID: 20425571
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:divyeshhdoshi
ID: 20425605
Yes,
it is possible ,
dropdown treat source value as a text
simply bind it with datavaluefield and datatextfield
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:deadite
deadite earned 800 total points
ID: 20425769
Yes, here is some simple VBScript that will give you a fraction:


MsgBox Dec2Frac(.33)
 
Function Dec2Frac(topPart)
    count = len(topPart) - InStr(topPart, ".")
    mult = 1
    For i = 1 to count
        mult = mult * 10
    Next
    Dec2Frac = (topPart * mult) & "/" & mult
End Function

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1200 total points
ID: 20426205
billium99,

Create a table:

FrationID      Fraction      FractionValue
1      1      1
2      3/4      0.75
3      1/2      0.5
4      1/4      0.25
5      1/8      0.125

Then you can create your combox to *Display* the fraction but *Use* the Value.

Here is a sample with a table and a sample form:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6039-Access--EE-Q23007970--Display-f.zip

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:billium99
ID: 31413347
Hi - both solutions work - the second one is a slightly better fit for this project.

Thanks for the help guys!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20451445
billium99,

I'm glad we were able to help!
:)

JeffCoachman
0