Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Location of default kernel modules in Solaris

Posted on 2007-12-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,

When I execute 'sysdef' command in solaris, I'm seeing a lot of information on kernel drivers which are loaded by default while system booting.
I would like to know from which location these default kernel modules are getting loaded. And what is the significance of having /etc/system file?

Thanks,
Ashok
0
Comment
Question by:rdashokraj
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 75 total points
ID: 20425645
Hi,

Solaris kernel modular one and modules are loaded when needed or referenced, or they can be forced to load even if not referenced.

The /etc/system file is self explaining. The location of kernel modules is set by moddir. I have pasted the lines below from system file:

* moddir:
*
*       Set the search path for modules.  This has a format similar to the
*       csh path variable. If the module isn't found in the first directory
*       it tries the second and so on. The default is /kernel /usr/kernel
*
*       Example:
*               moddir: /kernel /usr/kernel /other/modules

To force a module load you use forceload.

* forceload:
*
*       Cause these modules to be loaded at boot time, (just before mounting
*       the root filesystem) rather than at first reference. Note that
*       forceload expects a filename which includes the directory. Also
*       note that loading a module does not necessarily imply that it will
*       be installed.
*
*       Example:
*               forceload: drv/foo
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 75 total points
ID: 20425795
The actual kernel modules themselves are located under /kernel
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 225 total points
ID: 20426111
Solaris looks for kernel modules by default in the following directories:
  /kernel/drv
  /usr/kernel/drv
  /platform/`uname -m`/kernel/drv

To boot a standard Solaris system, you don't need a /etc/system at all.
If you want to modify the system behavior, you may add entries to /etc/system
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdashokraj
ID: 31413349
Thanking you all for your inputs.
0