Solved

GPO : delete temp folder at logoff

Posted on 2007-12-06
7
14,410 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-30
need to delete temp folder for all user on domain at logoff
- would like to use group policy
- delete all files and subfolder in temp folder

del /s /q /f "%temp%\*.*"
I entered that in the cmd  -  it deletes all files but subfolders still remains(but files empty)
if I need to create a .bat file how would that .bat file look like and how would I add that to GPO to run every  time user logs off - to delete all files and subfolder in the temp folder
0
Comment
Question by:enosuna
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20425674
0
 

Author Comment

by:enosuna
ID: 20425702
thank you for the info..but not exactly what I'm looking for.
i want to run a script at logoff through group policy
without having to use xecutor
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:farhankazi
ID: 20425931
Try following batch script it will delete all sub directories inside Temp folder.
:: --- BATCH SCRIPT START ---
DEL /S /Q /F "%TEMP%\*.*"
FOR /D %%d IN ("%TEMP%\*.*") DO RD /S /Q "%%d"
:: --- BATCH SCRIPT END ---

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 500 total points
ID: 20426877
Could always do this:
rd /s /q "%temp%"
mkdir "%temp%"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:enosuna
ID: 20432884
how would I add the script the group policy??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 20433252
Create the script and place it on a commonly accessible network share. Give it a .bat extension.

Open the group policy and select Computer Configuration --> Windows Settings --> Scripts --> Shutdown. Add a reference to the script.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 36893557
I was able to use the preference to clear the contents of the C:\Windows\Temp fold but I do not think GP preference like variables like &userprofiles%
0