?
Solved

Logo is not showing up in signature.

Posted on 2007-12-06
8
Medium Priority
?
12,984 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Microsoft Outlook 2003
A signature with a logo has been created.  Everything in the signature is showing up except the logo pic.  Instead of the pic, it is an empty box with an X in the corner.  Why and how do I change it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 668 total points
ID: 20425787
Hello PCGalOfCal,

Does logo not show when you create the message?  Or does it not show when recipient receives the message?

If the latter, the incompatiblity of formats between sender is the problem.  Post the logo to a server.  Then reference the logo as a link. Then recipient will see the logo.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Nicholas Iler
Nicholas Iler earned 668 total points
ID: 20425908
Not sure if you tried this method but here my method.

Go into your "Create Signature" dialog inside Outlook.
Select the signature and select "Edit".
Select "Advanced Edit" and this will open up Word.
Add the image from within Word.
Save the file as an HTML file.
Select the HTML signature under the signatures list.

If this is not the way you set this up originally than all should be working.

Nick

Here is a reference to what I have outlined here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011246501033.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 664 total points
ID: 20426458
Actually I'd just use basic, Advanced Edit or Word really messes up the code, in fact had one user today that when sending an email with the signature all emails would arrive as attachments, rewrote his html signature in Notepad and everything started working correctly again.  However if you're unfamiliar with HTML, then as I mentioned just use basic.  Try these steps

Click Tools
Click Options
Select Mail Format
Click Signatures...
Click New...
  1. Enter Name
  2. Select Start with a blank signature
Click Next
Type your signature
To insert the image
  - Right click the area where you wish to insert your image
  - Click Insert Image...
  - Browse and select your image
Click Finish

This should now work

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 20432960
Thank you all.  I am trying Matrixnz's method first because that is the easiest.  I'm not at the computer with the problem and I have to e-mail instructions for my client to follow.  I am trying to avoid a trip back to his office.  
By the way, the logo does not show up ON THE SENDING PC ONLY.  As soon as the e-mail goes out, the reciever of the e-mail can see the logo.  It seems like a security setting to me but I didn't see one that fixed it.  Not sure if that changes anything.  Thanks!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 20477525
Sorry for the delay.  First one didn't work.  Trying Nicks next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 20538137
I guess my client has lost interest in getting this issue resolved because I havn't heard from him so I will close the question.  Thanks anyway for everyones imput.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20538155
PCGelOfCal, what did your client do about the missing logo?  Live with it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wragge
ID: 21059073
You may find the reason it wasn't displaying on the clients pc is due to the hidden temporary OLK file being full.  Deleting that file solves an issue with images not showing in outlook.
0