Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

structure of superblock and inodetable

Posted on 2007-12-06
12
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
hi sir
 from where i can access the files <sys/ino.h>,<sys/inode.h>,<sys/fs/*>,<sys/fs/s5filsys.h>
and <sys/fs/s5inode.h>
these files contains the information abt the structures of superblock and inode table
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davinder101
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1200 total points
ID: 20425863
Hi,

Normally these header files are under the dir /usr/include
0
 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 20426503
how can i access the contents of these files from terminal
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1200 total points
ID: 20426566
I assume that you can telnet or ssh to the m/c to login.

Then

cd /usr/include/sys

more ino.h
more inode.h
cd fs
more s5filsys.h
more s5inode.h
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
Pétur Ingi Egilsson earned 300 total points
ID: 20428148
SSH into the box

You can use the program "putty.exe" (search for it on google) to connect from Windows computer to linux via SSH ( as long as the linux computer is accepting connections via ssh )

Use a text editor ( like vi, pico or vim )
vi filename
pico filename
vim filname

in vi\vim press "i" or INSERT to start editing the file
to exit from vi or vim press ESC and type ":q" [press enter]
:wq [press enter] to save and exit
:q! [press enter] to quit without saving

"man vi" for more information about vi
0
 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 20456000
i have linux as a primary disc,
ok the information about the structure of inode is stored in header file HTFS.h,
how can i access this file.?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1200 total points
ID: 20456009
If you want just view it use more:

cd /usr/include/sys  (or the dir it is in)
more HTFS.h

If you want to edit it use vi editor:

vi HTFS.h

0
 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 20456126
but it doesn't work
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1200 total points
ID: 20456145
What is not working?

What OS do you use?

How do you access the m/c?

What exactly you want to do with the file? The word access is general.

0
 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 20456192
i have installed sco open server 5.03 with the following partitions
/boot->100M->EAFS
/ ->5G->HTFS
/abc->3G->HTFS

after  issuing
cd /usr/include/sys
more HTFS.h

it displays "No such file or Directory exists"

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1200 total points
ID: 20456226
Ok

Please run the following command to find the location of the file:

find /usr/include -name HTFS.h

This will give you the full pathname to the file

you may then take this path and use cd to go to that dir then run

more HTFS.h

I noticed that the file name is in capital letters, if you don't find it try small letters for the file name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 20456324
oh,it again says,"No such file or Directory exists"
 is it possible that HTFS.h doesn't exit in /usr/include
 
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20456592
Ok,

try

find /usr/include  | grep -i  HTFS.h

Where you found reference for this file?
0