Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase the number of rings when receiving a phone call on  blackberry

Posted on 2007-12-06
6
Medium Priority
?
3,490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When receiving a phone call on the Blacknberry the ring period is very short before cutting to voice mail or divert.  As a result the team are constantly missing calls and having to call people back and or check voice mail.

Can we increase the number of rings?
0
Comment
Question by:sg405222
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rogiee earned 750 total points
ID: 20434462
Hello sg405222,

You can.  
I had to actually call my cell phone company (verizon) and they had to change it on their end.  

Regards,

Rogiee
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sg405222
ID: 20436362
Thanks were with O2 in the UK I'll try and give that a try
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20436410
cool....lemme know!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20446568
Hey there.  Any luck?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sg405222
ID: 20447602
This is obviously an issue affecting everyone :-)

the solution from O2 (which works) is to enter the following from the phone portion of the blackberry then hit the call button


**61*901*11*30#

901 is the voicemail number
30 represents 30 seconds of ring before the divert takes place this can be in the range of 5 - 30 in increments of 5 seconds
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 20956755
Below is a link that will assist users from Australian to extend their ring length:

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/blackberry-general-discussion/1772-extend-ring-time-voicemail.html
0