Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to burn the DVD from ISO Image file : CentOS-5.1-i386-bin-DVD.iso

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
6,164 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi friends !

I downloaded ISO Image file : CentOS-5.1-i386-bin-DVD.iso for CentOS 5.1. I downloaded it with Download Manager. Now as I have WinRAR installed in my PC, the iso file is downloaded as a WinRAR format. When I use command prompt and check the full name of file, it is : CentOS-5.1-i386-bin-DVD.iso

I extracted the file in the folder: CentOS-5.1-i386-bin-DVD.

Now, please tell me..

Should I burn this folder as a Data CD in a normal way as we burn Data CDs with Nero StartSmart or there is any other way to burn ISO files ? or

If I burn it as a Data CD, taking this folder as Data, will the CD be bootable ?

I use to burn Data CDs/DVDs, burn from image files and copying CDs. I know that this is a very simple question to ask but please see that I have never burn ISO file for any of the Linux Edition. So I want to be sure that my DVD will be bootable and will work fine.

Thanks,

Hemant
0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
Kurt_Braeckmans earned 60 total points
ID: 20425899
If the ISO is bootable, then you can burn it as you did before.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 75 total points
ID: 20425981
You must select create CD from image file or similar wording. Just copying the iso to a disc will not work.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MoatazGad earned 120 total points
ID: 20426073
Using Nero, from the "Recorder" menu, choose the "Burn Image" command. It will ask you to browse for the image you want to burn; select it and press "Burn" from the toolbar. You will get a bootable DVD if the ISO image is bootable
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amirs80
amirs80 earned 120 total points
ID: 20433115
don't extract it
use nero cd burning software or any other if u have
start the nero cd burning software and select the image burning option
if u have still problem ask
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 20433630
Thanks to all of you...

Let me do it on Monday as today and tomorrow are holiday.

Regard,

Hemant
0