Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Basic protection without a domain ?

Posted on 2007-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a network that has around 30 PC linked on a PC (server 2000 SP4)
due to many reasons , the company does not have a domain controller and all users
are logging in as administrator.
Please don't yell at me ...It took that setup over ...
the layout is simple...all the users have access to a single shared folder.
how can I secure that network without having to install a domain controller ?
my main point is to disable the browsing of the shared folder (so that users do not delete files...)
maybe putting users on the server and letting the users log in ...???
can I disable the browser somehow without having to use group policy...
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20426103
While all users are administrtators then there is not much you can do. I'm supprised that you have not hit issues with the 10 concurrent connection limit that you have in a workgroup. This is crying out for an SBS server solution.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 20440271
It is "NO protection" not "Basic protection"  if all users are logging in as administrator.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 20440485
>>my main point is to disable the browsing of the shared folder (so that users do not delete files...)
>>maybe putting users on the server and letting the users log in ...???
>>can I disable the browser somehow without having to use group policy...

(so that users do not delete files...) read only ?

If it's just shared folder from server side, why you gave the "administrator" account to all users, not login by general user account ?



0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 20447921
I did Not give anything...
I told U I inherited this layout... and trying to find the best "protection" possible that
does not involve domain controller
Can I create users on a windows 2000 server without a domain ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 1500 total points
ID: 20448006
Go to MyComputer (right click) --> Select Manage (Computer Management) --> Local Users and Groups --> Add New local user account in there.

And then you can grant the right (shared folder)  to those local account users for access.



0