Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i get the exchange option in my Domain controller

Posted on 2007-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

How can i get the exchange option in my Domain controller
I need to be able to create mailbox from my DC.What should i install and from where.
Exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20426152
You need to install the Exchange System Manager off the Exchange CD.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohdabsar
ID: 20426299
As already told by Leew...

Run the Exchange setup on DC and select Exchange System Manger Tool  only
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20426531
Is there any website that has step by step guide...

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 20428940
Sharath,

Assuming you have Exchange 2003, you will need your original Exchange CD and then follow the tutorial here to install the management tools to your DC. http://www.good.com/faq/17133.html. You would probably be better off just using the built-in Active Directory link on your Exchange server though.

-tigermatt
0