[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

8004060C. The message storage has reached its maximum size

Posted on 2007-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
12,014 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am having outlook 2007 . The pst file size is 1.9gb. This outlook  is configured to to talk to mdaemon server. offlate it is giving the following error. 8004060c. The message storage has reached maximum size. to reduce the amount of data in this message store. select  some of the items you no longer use and peremanently delete.
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oriziv
ID: 20426390
Assuming you are working in POP3,
Follow this link in order to configure your outlook PST size limits:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925/

If your working in IMAP or in POP3 - headers only you will have to choose one of 3 options:
1. Delete some old messages in order to make room for new ones
2. Export old messages to a PST archive
3. Conntact your E-Mail supplier and upgrade your storage
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 20426968
I have checked up the registry . there is no such entry in my registry.My pst file size is 1.82GB
Actually it is old version pst file  attached to msoffice 2007.

I have a local mdaemon mail server which periodically talks to my isp mail server and downloads msgs
i have configured outlook 2007 for pop3 service which talks to my local mail server and downloads the messages.

pls advise me the solution
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20428330
Hello venkataramanaiahsr,

You are using an old format PST file that has a 2 GB storage limit.  You need to create new PST file with Outlook 2007 limit
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829971

Then drag all the emails and contacts addresses to the new PST file.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52

Hope this helps!
war1
0