Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to set the background of tab rectangle tool R

Posted on 2007-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am using Adobe Image ready CS2 to create tabs for my website. I can easily create tabs but i could not change the background  colors of the rounded corners to transparent which are by default white. I have tried to create the image using transparent background but it does not work. Any ideas how can we achieve it
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 20428086
you will have to select the white area if it is on the same layer as yout button and delete it away.

if your problem is saving it with transparent background, you can try web save as .gif file
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Fezzly earned 1500 total points
ID: 20438969
It depends on how you save it. The best way to leave it transparent is using a .png
0