[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What are the recommended payment gateways for PHP application?

Posted on 2007-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
i want to know what are the recommended payment gateways for PHP application.. . please provide me with some data...
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
3 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:jaltd
jaltd earned 150 total points
ID: 20426909
Try one of these:
PayPal - http://www.paypal.com
Authorize.net - http://www.authorize.net/
LinkPoint - http://www.linkpoint.com/

information on payment gateways:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payment_gateway
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ERNesbitt
ID: 20427609
I have used authorize.net for many years with great service.  (See jaltd's comment above for link)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RWJDCom earned 600 total points
ID: 20428842
Authorize.Net is quite nice but their monthly fees are a bit high.  If you want something without monthly fees and an easy to use API you should take a look at 2CheckOut at http://www.2co.com.  It's $49 sigup fee and then no monthly fees, there is a 5% transaction fee but that's about the same as PayPal's.

PayPal has a new payment processing system which may also work for you.  So, you may want to check them out as well.
0