Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL Server, Hard disk configuration for MySQL Server

Posted on 2007-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to install Koha on an HP ML 110 and was wondering what the best hard disk configuration was to give MySQL the best disk I/O for optimal performance.
0
Comment
Question by:holinux
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KarveR earned 500 total points
ID: 20468652
I would recommend RAID 5       

[quote ripped from the wiki to save typing and explain well ]
Striped set with distributed parity. Distributed parity requires all but one drive to be present to operate; drive failure requires replacement, but the array is not destroyed by a single drive failure. Upon drive failure, any subsequent reads can be calculated from the distributed parity such that the drive failure is masked from the end user. The array will have data loss in the event of a second drive failure and is vulnerable until the data that was on the failed drive is rebuilt onto a replacement drive.

Unfortunatley an HP ML110 doesn't lend itself very well to this, Ideally with something slightly larger you can have an online spare (or two), this way should you have a failure, the online spare is brought into use immediately, restoring teh raid array to full capacity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holinux
ID: 20470096
Thanks, I am doing RAID 5 with Lots of memory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20943489
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0