Solved

1030 Userenv and 1058 Userenv Recorded in Event Viewer - Application Log

Posted on 2007-12-07
15
3,192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm receiving the following 2 event viewer error messages in the application log every few minutes.
It is an SBS2003 Server.

I'm assigning 500 points as it may take a while to resolve, I'd be surprised if it is resolved on a 1st post.
Please only answer if you are happy to see it through - thanks.
Event Type:	Error

Event Source:	Userenv

Event Category:	None

Event ID:	1030

Date:		12/7/2007

Time:		9:16:13 PM

User:		NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM

Computer:	MIGRATIONDC

Description:

Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. Check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the policy engine that describes the reason for this.
 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
 

_______________________________________
 

Event Type:	Error

Event Source:	Userenv

Event Category:	None

Event ID:	1058

Date:		12/7/2007

Time:		9:16:13 PM

User:		NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM

Computer:	MIGRATIONDC

Description:

Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=ksg,DC=com,DC=au. The file must be present at the location <\\ksg.com.au\sysvol\ksg.com.au\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini>. (The system cannot find the path specified. ). Group Policy processing aborted. 
 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gamm
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tomo999 earned 500 total points
ID: 20427191
It looks like a configuration file is missing from one of the GPO folders.

Does the following file exist?
\\ksg.com.au\sysvol\ksg.com.au\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomo999
ID: 20427211
You could also try running GPOTool against your domain to check that the policy version numbers are correct.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gamm
ID: 20432173
It has the gpt.ini file in that location.
I will download the gpotool & reply with the result.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20440291
Since the name of your computer is MIGRATIONDC, I'm guessing you are in the middle of a Swing Migration?  If so, what phase are you in?

Because it looks like you haven't followed the right steps to configure DNS or AD hasn't fully replicated.

See: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888943

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gamm
ID: 20440759
Actually these error messages are now on both machines, so I need to remove them from the original server to avoid the issues on the new one.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gamm
ID: 20446473
I've noted that the 2 error messages occur exactly every 5 mins.
GPOtool returned the following results:
(I ran this off the NEW server to avoid any confusion. So the name has changed from MigrationDC to KSG-SBS2k, exactly the same scenario & event logs though).


Domain: ksg.com.au

Validating DCs...

Available DCs:

ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au

Searching for policies...

Found 14 policies

============================================================

Policy {187CB04D-ADC6-4793-BD7E-AE319C4AC013}

Friendly name: Small Business Server Remote Assistance Policy

Policy OK

Details:

------------------------------------------------------------

DC: ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au

Friendly name: Small Business Server Remote Assistance Policy

Created: 8/12/2007 7:33:21 AM

Changed: 8/12/2007 7:33:21 AM

DS version:     0(user) 1(machine)

Sysvol version: 0(user) 1(machine)

Flags: 1 (user side disabled; machine side enabled)

User extensions: not found

Machine extensions: [{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}]

Functionality version: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

============================================================

Policy {31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}

Error: Cannot access \\ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au\sysvol\ksg.com.au\policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}, error 2

Friendly name: Default Domain Policy

Details:

------------------------------------------------------------

DC: ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au

Friendly name: Default Domain Policy

Created: 7/12/2002 12:01:16 AM

Changed: 7/12/2007 11:33:42 AM

DS version:     2(user) 3(machine)

Sysvol version: not found

Flags: 0 (user side enabled; machine side enabled)

User extensions: [{3060E8D0-7020-11D2-842D-00C04FA372D4}{3060E8CE-7020-11D2-842D-00C04FA372D4}][{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}{0F6B957E-509E-11D1-A7CC-0000F87571E3}]

Machine extensions: [{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}{53D6AB1B-2488-11D1-A28C-00C04FB94F17}][{827D319E-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}{803E14A0-B4FB-11D0-A0D0-00A0C90F574B}][{B1BE8D72-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}{53D6AB1B-2488-11D1-A28C-00C04FB94F17}]

Functionality version: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

============================================================

Policy {373EBA9A-0BAF-4C13-BE86-A61A01620890}

Friendly name: Small Business Server Update Services Common Settings Policy

Policy OK

Details:

------------------------------------------------------------

DC: ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au

Friendly name: Small Business Server Update Services Common Settings Policy

Created: 9/12/2007 8:06:50 AM

Changed: 9/12/2007 8:06:50 AM

DS version:     0(user) 1(machine)

Sysvol version: 0(user) 1(machine)

Flags: 0 (user side enabled; machine side enabled)

User extensions: not found

Machine extensions: [{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}]

Functionality version: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

============================================================

Policy {3AE7C940-64AB-42C6-9F2A-3D7F84CAB20C}

Friendly name: Small Business Server Internet Connection Firewall

Policy OK

Details:

------------------------------------------------------------

DC: ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au

Friendly name: Small Business Server Internet Connection Firewall

Created: 8/12/2007 7:59:10 AM

Changed: 8/12/2007 7:59:11 AM

DS version:     0(user) 1(machine)

Sysvol version: 0(user) 1(machine)

Flags: 0 (user side enabled; machine side enabled)

User extensions: not found

Machine extensions: [{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}]

Functionality version: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

============================================================

Policy {5A2A1C21-2AFD-4218-8642-881F26CFF687}

Friendly name: Small Business Server Auditing Policy

Policy OK

Details:

------------------------------------------------------------

DC: ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au

Friendly name: Small Business Server Auditing Policy

Created: 8/12/2007 7:33:21 AM

Changed: 8/12/2007 7:33:21 AM

DS version:     0(user) 1(machine)

Sysvol version: 0(user) 1(machine)

Flags: 1 (user side disabled; machine side enabled)

User extensions: not found

Machine extensions: [{827D319E-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}{827D319E-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}]

Functionality version: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

============================================================

Policy {6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}

Error: Cannot access \\ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au\sysvol\ksg.com.au\policies\{6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}, error 2

Friendly name: Default Domain Controllers Policy

Details:

------------------------------------------------------------

DC: ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au

Friendly name: Default Domain Controllers Policy

Created: 7/12/2002 12:01:16 AM

Changed: 7/12/2007 11:33:42 AM

DS version:     0(user) 6(machine)

Sysvol version: not found

Flags: 0 (user side enabled; machine side enabled)

User extensions: not found

Machine extensions: [{827D319E-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}{803E14A0-B4FB-11D0-A0D0-00A0C90F574B}]

Functionality version: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

============================================================

Policy {70FC39D6-1981-4110-8856-20EE8A915996}

Friendly name: Small Business Server Client Computer

Policy OK

Details:

------------------------------------------------------------

DC: ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au

Friendly name: Small Business Server Client Computer

Created: 8/12/2007 7:59:10 AM

Changed: 8/12/2007 7:59:10 AM

DS version:     0(user) 1(machine)

Sysvol version: 0(user) 1(machine)

Flags: 0 (user side enabled; machine side enabled)

User extensions: not found

Machine extensions: [{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}]

Functionality version: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

============================================================

Policy {8BEDD95A-55E3-4EC1-84B5-16E98B299AB3}

Friendly name: Small Business Server Domain Password Policy

Policy OK

Details:

------------------------------------------------------------

DC: ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au

Friendly name: Small Business Server Domain Password Policy

Created: 8/12/2007 7:33:20 AM

Changed: 8/12/2007 7:33:20 AM

DS version:     0(user) 1(machine)

Sysvol version: 0(user) 1(machine)

Flags: 0 (user side enabled; machine side enabled)

User extensions: not found

Machine extensions: [{827D319E-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}{827D319E-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}]

Functionality version: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

============================================================

Policy {93767FA0-9D37-4CAB-98C3-F7A6BD7AE313}

Friendly name: Small Business Server Update Services Client Computers Policy

Policy OK

Details:

------------------------------------------------------------

DC: ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au

Friendly name: Small Business Server Update Services Client Computers Policy

Created: 9/12/2007 8:06:50 AM

Changed: 9/12/2007 8:06:50 AM

DS version:     0(user) 1(machine)

Sysvol version: 0(user) 1(machine)

Flags: 0 (user side enabled; machine side enabled)

User extensions: not found

Machine extensions: [{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}]

Functionality version: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

============================================================

Policy {948486DF-1325-4577-B955-BDC09F026124}

Friendly name: GP1

Policy OK

Details:

------------------------------------------------------------

DC: ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au

Friendly name: GP1

Created: 24/08/2006 6:04:49 AM

Changed: 7/12/2007 11:34:14 AM

DS version:     30(user) 31(machine)

Sysvol version: 30(user) 31(machine)

Flags: 0 (user side enabled; machine side enabled)

User extensions: [{25537BA6-77A8-11D2-9B6C-0000F8080861}{88E729D6-BDC1-11D1-BD2A-00C04FB9603F}][{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}{0F6B957E-509E-11D1-A7CC-0000F87571E3}][{A2E30F80-D7DE-11D2-BBDE-00C04F86AE3B}{FC715823-C5FB-11D1-9EEF-00A0C90347FF}]

Machine extensions: [{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}{0F6B957D-509E-11D1-A7CC-0000F87571E3}][{42B5FAAE-6536-11D2-AE5A-0000F87571E3}{40B6664F-4972-11D1-A7CA-0000F87571E3}][{827D319E-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}{803E14A0-B4FB-11D0-A0D0-00A0C90F574B}]

Functionality version: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

============================================================

Policy {95070FA3-6EAE-4D90-8192-28901ECA8EC1}

Friendly name: Small Business Server Lockout Policy

Policy OK

Details:

------------------------------------------------------------

DC: ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au

Friendly name: Small Business Server Lockout Policy

Created: 8/12/2007 7:33:20 AM

Changed: 8/12/2007 7:33:21 AM

DS version:     0(user) 1(machine)

Sysvol version: 0(user) 1(machine)

Flags: 1 (user side disabled; machine side enabled)

User extensions: not found

Machine extensions: [{827D319E-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}{827D319E-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}]

Functionality version: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

============================================================

Policy {DD084992-F61A-42FE-8586-0B3419286CCD}

Friendly name: Small Business Server Update Services Server Computers Policy

Policy OK

Details:

------------------------------------------------------------

DC: ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au

Friendly name: Small Business Server Update Services Server Computers Policy

Created: 9/12/2007 8:06:50 AM

Changed: 9/12/2007 8:06:50 AM

DS version:     0(user) 1(machine)

Sysvol version: 0(user) 1(machine)

Flags: 0 (user side enabled; machine side enabled)

User extensions: not found

Machine extensions: [{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}]

Functionality version: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

============================================================

Policy {E5AF5E2B-AED3-4458-B65D-D87D52FD4A11}

Friendly name: Sydney Staff

Policy OK

Details:

------------------------------------------------------------

DC: ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au

Friendly name: Sydney Staff

Created: 22/11/2005 1:00:36 AM

Changed: 7/12/2007 11:34:14 AM

DS version:     30(user) 17(machine)

Sysvol version: 30(user) 17(machine)

Flags: 0 (user side enabled; machine side enabled)

User extensions: [{25537BA6-77A8-11D2-9B6C-0000F8080861}{88E729D6-BDC1-11D1-BD2A-00C04FB9603F}][{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}{0F6B957E-509E-11D1-A7CC-0000F87571E3}][{42B5FAAE-6536-11D2-AE5A-0000F87571E3}{40B66650-4972-11D1-A7CA-0000F87571E3}][{A2E30F80-D7DE-11D2-BBDE-00C04F86AE3B}{FC715823-C5FB-11D1-9EEF-00A0C90347FF}][{C6DC5466-785A-11D2-84D0-00C04FB169F7}{BACF5C8A-A3C7-11D1-A760-00C04FB9603F}]

Machine extensions: [{42B5FAAE-6536-11D2-AE5A-0000F87571E3}{40B6664F-4972-11D1-A7CA-0000F87571E3}][{827D319E-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}{803E14A0-B4FB-11D0-A0D0-00A0C90F574B}][{C6DC5466-785A-11D2-84D0-00C04FB169F7}{942A8E4F-A261-11D1-A760-00C04FB9603F}]

Functionality version: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

============================================================

Policy {E99B632B-10D5-48E8-8CF9-813B964056AB}

Friendly name: Small Business Server Windows Firewall

Policy OK

Details:

------------------------------------------------------------

DC: ksg-sbs2k.ksg.com.au

Friendly name: Small Business Server Windows Firewall

Created: 8/12/2007 7:59:11 AM

Changed: 8/12/2007 7:59:11 AM

DS version:     0(user) 1(machine)

Sysvol version: 0(user) 1(machine)

Flags: 0 (user side enabled; machine side enabled)

User extensions: not found

Machine extensions: [{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}{35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}]

Functionality version: 2

------------------------------------------------------------

============================================================
 

Errors found

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gamm
ID: 20447429
Hi tomo999,

A further update.
I've realised that there are 2 policies in the policy folder, but neither of the policy folders are {31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}, they are different numbers.

My bad sorry, I didn't look carefully enough.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20451764
Can you please confirm if you are in fact attempting a Swing Migration?  Because if you are, and you had those errors on MIGRATIONDC you should NOT have continued on to adding your new SBS2003 Server.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gamm
ID: 20453184
Hi TechSoEasy,

Yes I am performing a swing migration.
I agree with your point and I have not added the new server to the production domain yet as a result of the errors.

The main reson for this post is to resolve the errors so that I can put it on the production domain.
As I said before (20440759), these errors are present on the existing server & replicated to the MigrationDC Server.
Which brings me back to the purpose for my original question.

While I am aware to not complete the swing migration while I have the errors, I think the swing migration is out side the scope of my original question.

Do you have any ideas as to how I might resolve the errors?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20453548
So, that's fine... you shouldn't even START a swing migration if you have these errors though.

Most often 1030 & 1058 every 5 minutes is caused by an incorrect DNS configuration.  Can you plesae post a COMPLETE ipconfig /all from the original server?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gamm
ID: 20453585
I ran the "DcGpoFix /target:both" command on the MigrationDC and then copied the additional 2 policies across to the new KSG-SBS2K Server and it appears to have resolved the errors.

The event log added the message:
Source: SceCli
Event ID: 1704
Security Policy in the group policy objects has been applied successfully.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:gamm
ID: 31413369
Wow, resolved in 1st post!
Well done, thanks for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 20792626
Hi...

I have been researching this same issue and found this to be the most complete solution, with the following exceptions:

1.  I am not Migrating. My issue occured when I ran into a problem with my Primary Domain Controller that required re-applying sp2, among other things, and I noticed this on my second DNS / AD server, not on the one that originally had the problem.

2. The GPT.ini file is in the directory on both machines and access permissions allow the admin access.

3. I found the "DcGpoFix /target:both" command, but have never used it! Upon reviewing the code from above, I noticed mine was a little different (Attached below!

Is my solution the same?

Thanks
 
Event Type:	Error

Event Source:	Userenv

Event Category:	None

Event ID:	1030

Date:		1/31/2008

Time:		6:07:34 AM

User:		NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM

Computer:	KCHGO-PRNSRV01

Description:

Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. Check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the policy engine that describes the reason for this.
 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
 
 
 
 

Event Type:	Error

Event Source:	Userenv

Event Category:	None

Event ID:	1058

Date:		1/31/2008

Time:		6:07:34 AM

User:		NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM

Computer:	KCHGO-PRNSRV01

Description:

Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=knightcorp,DC=knightea,DC=com. The file must be present at the location <\\knightcorp.knightea.com\sysvol\knightcorp.knightea.com\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini>. (Access is denied. ). Group Policy processing aborted. 
 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20793367
It's hard to say... because you haven't stated whether or not you are using Small Business Server.

There are many reasons these two errors can occur:  http://snipr.com/1ypq3

If you don't find what you're looking for there, you should post a new question.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 20815974
Sorry, NOT SBS, and yes, I may post a new question; but this looked close enough that I felt it was worth a Look!

Thanks

0