Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

out of office doesn´t work, this affects all outlook-clients (both outlook 2003 and 2007)

Posted on 2007-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
exchange 2007, outlook 2003 and 2007 clients
when out of office is activated, the adressor of a mail don´t receive an out-of-office-reply.
this affects all outlook-clients (both outlook 2003 and 2007).
this affects also new mailboxes and rebuilded mailboxes.
there are no error-messages.
0
Comment
Question by:csiemoneit
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20426556
Hi,

Out of office messages can be configured per individual user, by domain etc in 2007. Check out these articles as they should help you figure out how you need to modify your settings: -

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/10/06/429115.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995906.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995906.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:csiemoneit
ID: 20426847
in the first article i found the solution. in organization-configuration / hub-transport / remotedomains / properties of "default" i changed the setting (the third option was activated, i activated the fourth one instead), an now it works.
thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156803
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0